Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การทำเสถียรตะกอนจากระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียโรงย่างแร่สังกะสี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Stabilization of wastewater sludge from a zinc roaster plant
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วงศ์พันธ์ ลิมปเสนีย์
Second Advisor
บุญยง โล่ห์วงศ์วัฒน
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.852
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการทดลองในระดับห้องปฏิบัติการเพื่อศึกษาถึงการทำลายฤทธิ์ตะกอนจากระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียโรงย่างแร่สังกะสีโดยกระบวนการทำให้แข็งตัวเป็นก้อนด้วยวัสดุประสานประเภทซีเมนต์ ซึ่งได้แก่ ปูนขาว ปูนซีเมนต์ และปูนซีเมนต์ผสมเถ้าลอยลิกไนต์ โดยทำการทดสอบคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพของตะกอนที่ผ่านการทำลายฤทธิ์ ได้แก่ กำลังรับแรงอัด ความหนาแน่น ความซึมน้ำ วิเคราะห์ปริมาณโลหะหนักในน้ำสกัดและทดสอบการชะละลายของโลหะหนัก ซึ่งได้แก่ อาร์เซนิค แคดเมียน โครเมียม ปรอท ตะกั่ว และสังกะสี เพื่อเป็นการยืนยันความสามารถในการทำลายฤทธิ์ตะกอนทั้งนี้การสกัดสารใช้วิธีการทดสอบตามมาตรฐานของกระทรวงอุตสาหกรรม และพิจารณาเลือกวัสดุประสานที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการทำลายฤทธิ์ตะกอนได้ดีที่สุดในอัตราส่วนผสมที่เหมาะสมและประหยัด จากการทดสอบสรุปได้ว่า ปูนซีเมนต์ปอร์ตแลนด์ประเภท 1 มีประสิทธิภาพในการทำงานฤทธิ์ตะกอนได้ดีกว่าวัสดุประสานอื่นๆ ที่ใช้ในการศึกษาที่อัตราส่วนผสมปูนซีเมนต์ร้อยละ 40 เทียบกับน้ำหนักตะกอนแห้งสามารถทำให้ตะกอนแข็งตัวมีคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพเป็นไปตามเกณฑ์มาตรฐานของสิ่งปฏิกูลที่ผ่านการทำให้แข็งตัวเป็นก้อนของกระทรวงอุตสาหกรรมความเข้มข้นของโลหะหนักในน้ำสกัดต่ำกว่ามาตรฐานสารพิษของกระทรวงอุตสาหกรรม สามารถนำไปกำจัดโดยวิธีการฝังกลบได้ ในการกำจัดตะกอนนี้ มีค่าใช้จ่ายเป็นค่าวัสดุประสาน ค่าขนส่ง ค่าฝังกลบ รวมประมาณ 775 บาทต่อตะกอนน้ำเสีย 1 ตัน หรือประมาณ 15 บาทต่อปริมาณสังกะสีออกไซด์ที่ผลิตได้ 1 ตัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A laboratory study was conducted to investigate the stabilization by solidification process of wastewater sludge generated from zinc ore roaster plant by using cementitious binders namely, lime, silica cement, Portland cement and the mixture of silica cement and lignite fly ash. Physical properties including compressive strength, density, permeability and leachability of heavy metals such as As, Cd, Cr, Hg, Pb and Zn were studied to assess the effectiveness of the binders in retaining the hazardous constituents within their matrix. Leachability was determined by the Extraction Test procedure of the Ministry of Industry. And the most economical mixture of binders was also considered. From the study, it is concluded that Portland cement type 1 at a mixing ratio of 40% to the dry weight sludge, is the proper binder. It has higher efficiency in stabilization and solidification than other binders. And the stabilized product met the physical properties criteria promulgated by the Ministry of Industry. The concentrations of heavy metals in the leachate were lower than the standards. The stabilized product is suitable for final disposal in a secured landfill. The estimation cost for binder, transportation, and landfilling is about 775 baht per one metric ton of raw wastewater sludge of 15 baht per one metric ton of Zinc Oxide (ZnO) produced.
Creative Commons License