Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสมานตะกอนโดยใช้ฟลูอิไดซ์เบด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Fluidized bed flocculation
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธีระ เกรอต
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.848
Abstract
การสมานตะกอนโดยใช้ตัวกลางที่อยู่ในสภาวะเสมือนการไหลในการกำจัดความขุ่น ทำโดยใช้ แบบทดลองทำจากพลาสติกใส ตัวแปรที่ศึกษาได้แก่ ขนาดของตัวกลางแอนทราไซค์ 0.36 มม., 0.72 มม., 1.44 มม. ค่าการขยายตัวของชั้นตัวกลาง 20%, 30%, 45%, 60%, 75% ปริมาณความเข้มข้นสารส้ม 10, 15, 20, 30 มก./ล. น้ำขุ่นสังเคราะห์ที่ใช้เตรียมจากคาโอลินและน้ำประปา ให้มีความขุ่น 50 NTU สารช่วยรวม ตะกอนคือ โพลิเมอร์ประจุลบ ความเข้มข้น 0.30 มก./ล. พบว่า ตัวกลางขนาดเล็กให้ค่าความขุ่นที่เหลือต่ำกว่าประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดความขุ่นสูงกว่าตัว กลางขนาดใหญ่ ปริมาณความเข้มข้นสารส้มที่เหมาะสมของตัวกลางขนาด 0.72 มม. และ 0.36 มม. คือ 30 มก./ล สำหรับตัวกลางขนาด 1.44 มม. ปริมาณความเข้มข้นสารส้มที่เหมาะสม คือ 20 มก./ล. การเพิ่มการ ขยายตัวของชั้นตัวกลางทำให้ความขุ่นที่เพิ่มขึ้นและประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดความขุ่นลดลง พารามิเตอร์ไร้มิติ Gt ของเครื่องสมานตะกอนมีค่าอยู่ระหว่าง 0.359X10⁴ ถึง 0.925x10⁴
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A study about fluidized bed flocculation was completed. By using a laboratory pilot plant, three major parameters studied were investigated as follows, firstly the media size of anthracite media. Including 0.36 mm. 0.72 mm. 1.44 mm. secondly media expansion which varied from 20% to 75% and finally the concentration of alum solution ranged from 10 to 30 mg/1. The 50 NTU raw tubid water was synthesized from kaolinite clay and tab water. The anionic polymer was utilized as a coagulant aid at concentraion of 0.30 mg/1. The study show that the smaller the media size, the better the turbid removal efficiency. The optimun concentration of alum dose to use for the 0.72 mm and 0.36 mm media is 30 mg/1. For the 1.44 mm. media is 20 mg/1. Expansion of media will decrease the turbid removal efficiency. The dimensionless G*t values varied from 0.359xl0⁴ to 0.925xl0⁴.
Creative Commons License