Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาโปรแกรมให้ไมโครคอมพิวเตอร์และเมนเฟรมร่วมกันใช้ ซียูไรเตอร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of programs for coordinated use of CU Writer on microcomputers and mainframes
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมชาย ทยานยง
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.837
Abstract
ในหน่วยงานที่มีการทำงานด้านเอกสารจะประสบกับปัญหาการมีแฟ้มข้อมูลที่เกิดจากโปรแกรม ทางด้านประมวลผลคำอยู่เป็นจำนวนมาก แฟ้มข้อมูลเหล่านี้จะกระจายอยู่บนจานแม่เหล็กของ ไมโครคอมพิวเตอร์หรือพีซี โดยแฟ้มข้อมูลจะเป็นของผู้ใช้แต่ละคน ดังนั้นจึงทำให้เกิดแนวความคิด ในการพัฒนางานทางด้านการประมวลผลคำ โดยได้เลือกใช้ซียูไรเตอร์ในการทำงานหลักในการพัฒนา นั้นจะนำเมนเฟรมมาร่วมทำงานด้วย โดยมีขั้นตอนในการทำงานคือ บนพีซี มีการจัดระบบโปรแกรม เพื่อทำการสร้างคำสั่งในการส่งแฟ้มข้อมูลจากพีซีขึ้นเมนเฟรม หรือรับแฟ้มข้อมูลจาก เมนเฟรมลงพีซี ต่อจากนั้นก็จะทำการสร้างคำสั่งอยู่ในโปรแกรมพีซี 3270 เพื่อทำการคิดต่อกับเมนเฟรม ส่วนบนเมนเฟรม มีระบบโปรแกรมซึ่งทำงานภายใต้ซีไอซีเอส คอยรับข้อมูลจากพีซี ซึ่งส่งมาเก็บไว้ที่หน่วยเก็บข้อมูล ชั่วคราวของซีไอซีเอส แล้วนำข้อมูลมาจัดการเก็บอย่างมีระบบบนแฟ้มข้อมูลวีแซมหรือโปรแกรมจะทำการดึงข้อมูลจากแฟ้มข้อมูลวีแซมลงมาเก็บในหน่วยเก็บข้อมูลชั่วคราวของซีไอซีเอส เพื่อคำสั่งจากพีซี จะมาดึงข้อมูลเก็บลงในพีซี นอกจากนี้ผู้ใช้งานบนพีซีกยังสามารถลบข้อมูลบนเมนเฟรมได้ การพัฒนาโปรแกรมเพื่อให้ไมโครคอมพิวเตอร์และเมนเฟรมร่วมกันใช้ซียูไรเตอร์นี้ จะทำให้มีการนำส่วนดีของคอมพิวเตอร์ทั้งสองระบบมาพัฒนางานทางด้านการประมวลผลคำ คือมีการทำงาน ที่ง่ายและรวดเร็วอยู่บนพีซีในขณะที่มีการจัดการแฟ้มข้อมูลที่มีประสิทธิภาพ มีระบบสำรองข้อมูลที่ดี สามารถเก็บข้อมูลได้ในปริมาณที่มาก และผู้ใช้ในระบบสามารถใช้ข้อมูลร่วมกับได้ จากฟังก์ชันของเมนเฟรม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In many offices, much of the work done on computer was related to word processing and the management of documents. Significant space was taken up on disks of PCs, creating problems with the efficient and secure storage, archiving and retrieval of these data. Therefore, the development of software which allows word processing programs, and CU-Writer in particular, to be used in a PC/mainframe environment should be a useful step in solving these problems. A set of programs which resided on the PC initiated the upload or receive the download of files and sent a command to the 3270 emulation software instructing it to establish a connection between PC and mainframe. On the mainframe a set of programs running under CICS which waited for data from the PC and store it in the CICS temporary storage area. The data was transferred from there to a VSAM file. On another hand, these programs would read data from a VSAM file and store it in CICS temporary storage, then waited for a request from the PC to download. Word processing users on the PC could also request the deletion of documents stored on the mainframe. The development of software which allowed transparent CU-Writer on a PC while providing for centralized storage and management of documents on a mainframe, represents an effective solution to a growing problems. The two systems cooperated with each other, the PC provided a user-friendly interface and rapid interactive response time while the mainframe environment provides for ample and secure file management, dependable backups and coordinated control of the documents.
ISBN
9746317873
Share
COinS