Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาระบบเชื่อมต่อโปรแกรมเลียนแบบเทอร์มินอลภาษาไทย เข้ากับโพรโตคอลทีซีพี/ไอพี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of an interfacing subsystem for a Thai terminal emulation software to the TCP/IP protocol
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ยรรยง เต็งอำนวย
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.733
Abstract
จุดมุ่งหมายของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ เพื่อพัฒนาโปรแกรมเลียนแบบเทอร์มินอลภาษาไทยที่มีผู้พัฒนาไว้แล้ว ให้สามารถทำงานในลักษณะผ่านระยะไกล โดยอาศัยอุปกรณ์โมเด็มที่ใช้ชุดคำสั่งของเฮยส์ และผ่านระบบเครือข่ายที่มีโพรโตคอลทีชีพี/ไอพีเป็นโพรโตคอลมาตรฐานในการสื่อสารระหว่างคอมพิวเตอร์ การทำงานยังคงสามารถทำงานได้กับมาตรฐานอาร์เอส 232 ซี แสดงผลภาษาไทยในโหมดกราฟฟิก และสามารถใช้งานได้กับการ์ดเฮอร์คิวลิส หรือการ์ดอีจีเอ/วีจีเอ โปรแกรมสามารถทำงานกับไมโครคอมพิวเตอร์ที่มีเน็ตเวอร์คอินเตอร์เฟสการ์ดติดตั้งอยู่ และมีแพกเก็ตไดร์เวอร์เป็นตัวขับอุปกรณ์ภายใต้ระบบปฏิบัติการดอส
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this thesis is to develop the interfacing subsystem to the existing Thai terminal emulation program. The program can work remotely by using Hayes compatible modem. Also the program can work through network with TCP/IP protocol which is standard for computer and communication. The program still operates with Hercules or EGA/VGA video adaptor card using graphic mode and works with RS232C standard. It can operate with network interface card in the microcomputer under packet driver and DOS operating system.
Share
COinS