Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ระบบจินตทัศน์อัลกอริทึมการเรียงลำดับข้อมูล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A sorting algorithm visualization system
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมชาย ประสิทธิ์จูตระกูล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.725
Abstract
การจินตทัศน์อัลกอริทึม เป็นกรรมวิธีหนึ่งในการศึกษาทำความเข้าใจในหลักการทำงานของอัลกอริทึมด้วยการใช้ภาพและการเปลี่ยนแปลงของภาพเป็นสื่อในกรแสดงถึงขั้นตอนการทำงานวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอระบบจินตทัศน์อัลกอริทึมการเรียงลำดับข้อมูล 7 วิธี คือ การเรียงลำดับข้อมูลแบบเลือก แบบแทรก แบบฟอง แบบเชลล์ แบบเร็ว แบบฮีบ และแบบผสาน ประกอบด้วยมุมมองการนำเสนอรายการข้อมูลระหว่างการทำงาน 3 รูปแบบคือ มุมมองแบบจุด แบบแท่ง และแบบแถบสี และผู้ใช้สามารถตั้งค่าเริ่มต้นของรายการข้อมูลได้ด้วยตนเองหรือแบบสุ่มโดยอัตโนมัติ ระบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้ทำงานภายใต้สภาพปฏิบัติการไมโครซอฟต์วินโดวส์ โดยใช้เทคนิคการแลกเปลี่ยนข้อมูลแบบพลวัตในการสั่งการโปรแกรมต่าง ๆ ในระบบ และใช้เทคนิคการประสานแบบหลายเอกสารในการนำเสนอมุมมอง ผู้ใช้สามารถจินตทัศน์ได้หลาย ๆ อัลกอริทึมพร้อม ๆ กันเพื่อการเปรียบเทียบภายใต้การประสานจังหวะเพื่อให้เวลาการทำงานสัมพัทธ์เป็นไปตามความเป็นจริง ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าระบบสามารถแสดงพฤติกรรมการเรียงลำดับข้อมูลต่างๆ ได้ผลเป็นที่น่าพอใจ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Algorithm visualization is a means to study the behavior of how algorithms work by using graphical views and animations of each algorithm in action. This thesis presents an algorithm visualization system for seven sorting algorithms : selection sort, insertion sort, bubble sort, shell sort, quick sort, heap sort, and merge sort. Three presentation views of data are provided. In addition, the initial values of data can be manually or randomly set. The system was developed for running under the Microsoft Windows operating environment by using Dynamic Data Exchange for passing commands among programs and using Multiple Document Interface for presenting graphical views. Multiple algorithms can be called and visualized simultaneously for comparison where the algorithms are synchronized, so that relative running times among the algorithms are preserved. Experimental results showed that the system exhibited algorithm behaviors with satisfaction.
Creative Commons License