Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์การเปลี่ยนแปลงของเรนไฮต์เพื่อทำนายการลดทอน ของสัญญาณย่านความถี่เคยูเนื่องจากฝนในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Analysis of variations in rain height for prediction of Ku-band attenuation due to rain in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประสิทธิ์ ประพิณมงคลการ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.835
Abstract
ในย่านความถี่มากกว่า 10 GHz รวมทั้งความถี่เคยู (Ku-Band 14/11 GHz) ฝนเป็นตัวการสำคัญที่ทำให้เกิดการลดทอนของสัญญาณในระบบสื่อสารผ่านดาวเทียม สหภาพโทรคมนาคมระหว่างประเทศแห่งสหประชาชาติ (ITU) จึงได้จัดทำแบบจำลองมาตรฐานการ ลดทอนของสัญญาณเนื่องจากฝนในย่านความถี่ที่มากกว่า 10 GHz โดนแบบจำลองดังกล่าวเป็นฟังก์ชันของระดับความสูงของฝนโดยมีค่า ที่ขึ้นกับเส้นรุ้งของโลก ปัจจุบันพบว่าแบบจำลองของ ITU-R เมื่อนำมาใช้คำนวณในเขตมรสุมรวมทั้งประเทศไทย จะให้ข้อผิดพลาดในการคำนวณเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการวัดการลดทอนโดยตรง เพราะลักษณะของฝนในเขตมรสุมมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับความสูงของฝนค่อนข้างมาก ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ จึงได้ศึกษาระดับความสูงของฝน โดยทำการศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงของระดับความสูงที่ 0 °C ไอโซเทอม ซึ่งมีความสัมพันธ์กับความชิ้น อุณหภูมิ ฯลฯ ในภูมิภาคต่างๆของประเทศไทย โดยใช้สถิติข้อมูลสถิติอย่างน้อย 4 ปีจากกรมอุตุนิยมวิทยา แล้วหาค่าสถิติความสูงของฝนโดยวิธีเชิงประสบการณ์ปรากฏว่าแบบจำลองที่เหมาะสมกับประเทศไทย คือ hR = 4607 + 18.765φ2 - 0.152φ2 - 0.039φ3 เมตร ในที่นี้ φ คือ ตำแหน่งของเส้นรุ้ง hR คือ ความสูงของฝนจากระดับน้ำทะเล เมื่อนำไปแทนค่าระดับความสูงของฝนในแบบจำลองของ ITU แล้วจะสามารถทำนายการลดทอนของสัญญาณเนื่องจากฝนได้อย่างแม่นยำกว่าแบบจำลองของ ITU-R ในอัตราร้อยละ 5.23 .โดยมีค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานประมาณ 0.26
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In the frequency range of more than 10 Ghz, which includes Ku- band frequency (14/11 GHz), rain is a critical factor that attenuates signals and deteriorates the Ku-band satellite communication system. Recently, International Telecommunication Union (ITU) has designed standard rain attenuation model (ITU model) for the rain in regions with frequency range of more than 10 GHz. The said model is a function of rain height levels, depending on latitude. At present, it is found that when ITU-R model IS accommodated in the south-east Asia and Thailand, there is an error in calculation when compared with attenuation measurement directly due to a large variation of effective rain height (hR). The objective of this research is to study the 0°C Isotherm height statistics corresponding to the effective rain height in Thailand. Various data accumulated for at least 4 years obtained from Thai's Meteorological Department (0 °C Isotherm height, temperature, humidity etc) were analyed to acquire a well suitable effective rain height for Thailand that shall be appropriated for ITU-R model. This empirical results indicate that the effective rain height for Thailand is hR = 4607 + 18.765φ2 - 0.152φ2 - 0.039φ3 where: φ = latitude (degree) hR = effective rain height (meter) Moreover, empirical results compared with current ITU-R model, give a better result than ITU-R model for 5.23 % with standard deviation of 0.26.
ISBN
9746322451
Share
COinS