Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เครื่องให้ความร้อนแบบเหนี่ยวนำขนาด 4.2 kVA สำหรับให้ความร้อนเบื้องต้นแก่ลวดตัวนำอะลูมิเนียมตีเกลียว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A 4.2 kVA induction heater for aluminium strand conductor pre-heating
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ยุทธนา กุลวิทิต
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.830
Abstract
บทความนำเสนอการออกแบบและสร้างเครื่องให้ความร้อนแบบเหนี่ยวนำขนาด 4.2 กิโลโวลต์แอมแปร์ สำหรับให้ความร้อนเบื้องต้นแก่ตัวนำอะลูมิเนียมตีเกลียวขนาดเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลาง 15 มม. ให้มีอุณหภูมิสูงขึ้นประมาณ 60 องศาเซลเซียสจากอุณหภูมิห้อง ในเวลา 6 วินาที ที่กำลังออก สูงสุด สำหรับใช้ในขบวนการเคลือบฉนวนสายไฟฟ้า วงจรอินเวอร์เตอร์เป็นวงจรกำธรแบบกึ่งบริดจ์ที่ใช้ทรานทิสเตอร์กำลังเป็นสวิตซ์ ออกแบบให้ทำงานแบบกำธรในภาคการสวิตซ์แรงดันศูนย์ ซึ่งจะเป็นการลดกำลังศูนย์เสียในการสวิตซ์ วงจรควบคุมได้รับการออกแบบให้สามารถปรับกำลังออกที่ชิ้นงานได้ โดยการปรับความถี่ในพิสัย 19.5 - 22.5 กิโลเฮิรตซ์ ซึ่งทำให้สามารกปรับค่ากำลังออกได้ในช่วง 100 - 30 เปอร์เซ็นต์ กำลังออกที่ชิ้นงานสูงสุดเท่ากับ 1,281 วัตต์ ประสิทธิภาหของขดลวด เหนี่ยวนำมีค่าเท่ากับ 64 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ค่าตัวประกอบกำลังของโหลดของวงจรอินเวอร์เตอร์มีค่าา เท่ากับ 0.54 ประสิทธิภาพของวงจรอินเวอร์เตอร์มีค่าเท่ากับ 95 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ค่าตัวประกอบกำลังด้ามเข้าเครื่องมีค่าเท่ากับ 0.66 ประสิทธิภาพรวมของเครื่องมีค่าเท่ากับ 54 เปอร์เซ็นต์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The design approach and test results of a 4.2 kVA induction heater are presented. The equipment can be used to raise the temperature of aluminium strand conductor by 60 c above room temperature in 6 seconds for maximum output power. This heating procedure is required for insulation coating process of the aluminium strand. The diameter of the strand in this experiment is 15 mm. The inverter of this induction heater is implemented by the Half-Bridge Series Resonance Converter using power transistors as its switching devices. The switching loss is minimized by operating the transistors in the zero voltage switch resonant mode. The output power of the system can be controlled by varying the operating frequency of inverter. The control of the output power within the range of 100 - 30 % has been achieved by varying the operating frequencies from 19.5 to 22.5 kHZ. The maximum output power transfered to the strand is 1,281 watts. The efficiency of the induction coil is 64%. The power factor of the load driven by the inverter is 0.54. The efficiency of the inverter circuit is 95 %. The input power factor of the system is 0.66. Total efficiency of the system is 54 %.
ISBN
9746313045
Share
COinS