Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
โปรแกรมการวิเคราะห์ไม่เชิงเส้นทางเรขาคณิต สำหรับอาคารชนิดโครงข้อแข็งร่วมกับผนังต้านแรงเฉือน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A program for geometric nonlinear analysis of frame-shear wall building
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปณิธาน ลักคุณะประสิทธิ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.808
Abstract
การวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างโดยทฤษฎีไม่เชิงเส้นทางเรขาคณิต คำนึงถึงปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแรงดัดและแรงตามแนวแกน ในสภาวะที่โครงสร้างเกิดการเปลี่ยนตำแหน่งไป ซึ่งมีความสำคัญในกรณีอาคารสูงที่มีแรงตามแนวแกนในเสามาก เมื่ออาคารเปลี่ยนตำแหน่งไปด้านข้าง แรงตามแนวแกนในเสาจะทำให้เกิดแรงดัดในเสาเพิ่มขึ้นเนื่องจากผลของ P-∆ และหากอาคารมีความชะลูดมากผลของพฤติกรรมไม่เชิงเส้นจะยิ่งมีความสำคัญมาก เนื่องจากความอ่อนของอาคารทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนตำแหน่งด้านข้างได้มาก งานวิจัยนี้พัฒนาโปรแกรมย่อยสำหรับเครื่องไมโครคอมพิวเตอร์เพื่อใช้ปรับปรุงโปรแกรม SUPER – ETABS ให้มีความสามารถวิเคราะห์ไม่เชิงเส้นทางเรขาคณิตสำหรับอาคาร ชนิดโครงข้อแข็งร่วมกับผนังต้านแรงเฉือน (shear wall) ในระนาบ 2 มิติ โดยวิธีทำซ้ำแบบแทนค่าโดยตรง (direct substitution method) การสร้างสติฟเนสเมตริกซ์เรขาคณิตของเสาในงานวิจัยนี้ กระทำได้โดยพิจารณาพจน์อันดับสองของความเครียดตามแนวแกนที่เกิดจากการเปลี่ยนตำแหน่งด้านข้างขององค์อาคารรับแรงตามแนวแกนและแรงดัดสนามการเปลี่ยนตำแหน่งที่ใช้เป็นฟังก์ชันกำลังสามสมบูรณ์ในพิกัดคงที่แบบลากรานจ์ (Lagrange coordinate) เมื่อประยุกต์หลักการคำสเตชันเนอรีของพลังงานศักย์รวม จะได้สติฟเนสเมตริกข์เรขาคณิตขององค์กาคารรับแรงดัดและแรงตามแนวแกน สำหรับสติฟเนสเมตริกซ์ของผนังต้านแรงเฉือนนั้นหาได้จากการแปลงจากพิกัดการเปลี่ยนตำแหน่งของเสาไปสู่พิกัดการเปลี่ยนตำแหน่งของผนัง จากการนำโปรแกรมที่พัฒนาขึ้นมาวิเคราะห์เสายื่น พบว่าได้ค่าน้ำหนักบรรทุกวิกฤติมากกว่าค่าทางทฤษฎี 0.64% และจากตัวอย่างการวิเคราะห์โครงข้อแข็งพอร์ทอล โครงข้อแข็ง 4 ชั้น และโครงข้อแข็งร่วมกับผนังต้านแรงเฉือน 25 ชั้น 3 ช่วงเสา พบว่าที่แรงกระทำภายนอกมีขนาด 2 ใน 3 ของน้ำหนักบรรทุกวิกฤติสามารถคำนวณค่าการเปลี่ยนตำแหน่งด้านข้างได้ใกล้เคียงมากกับงานวิจัยอื่นที่เป็นที่ยอมรับ โดยมีความคลาดเคลื่อนน้อยมากประมาณ 4% เท่านั้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A geometric nonlinear analysis accounts for the interaction between out-of-plane deformations and axial forces in the deformed configuration. Such an analysis is essential in high-rise buildings with large axial forces in columns. The axial forces produce additional bending moments due to P-∆ effect when the building sways. The effect is more important in the case of a slender building which may deflect a large amount because of its flexibility. A micro computer program was developed for geometric nonlinear analyses of 2-D frame-shear wall buildings by modifying the structural analysis program SUPER-ETABS to have the iteration capability for geometric nonlinear problems using the direct substitution method. The geometric stiffness matrix of a column was derived by including in the strain-displacement relation the second order nonlinear axial strain term arising from bending deformation. The Lagrangian-fixed coordinate system was used in the formulation using the Principle of a Stationary Value of the Total Potential Energy. The shear wall geometric stiffness matrix was derived from that of the column by transforming from the column displacement coordinate system to the shear wall element coordinate system. The modified program developed could predict the Euler buckling load of a cantilever column accurately to within 0.64%. Analyses of a portal frame a 4-story frame and a 25-story, 3-bay frame-shear wall building yielded results in good agreement with those of previous researchers with only approximately 4% difference in lateral displacement at an externally applied load of 67% of the critical value.
Share
COinS