Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างเหล็กข้อต่อกึ่งแข็งเชิงอิลาสติก-พลาสติก อันดับที่สอง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Second order elastic-plastic analysis of semi-rigid steel frames
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทักษิณ เทพชาตรี
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.807
Abstract
งานวิจัยเสนอหลักการวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างเหล็กข้อต่อกึ่งแข็งโดยอาศัยการวิเคราะห์เชิงอิลาสติก-พลาสติกอันดับที่สอง ซึ่งพิจารณาเมตริกซ์สตีฟเนสขององค์อาคารคานเสาโดยคำนึงถึงผลของแรงในแนวแกนในรูปของฟังก์ชั่นเสถียรภาพ และมีสมมุติฐานให้ชิ้นส่วนมีการเคลื่อนที่น้อย ในการวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างเหล็กข้อต่อกึ่งแข็ง เชิงอิลาสติก-พลาสติกอันดับที่สองเป็นการแก้สมการไม่เชิงเส้นหลายตัวแปรโดยใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์แบบเชิงเส้นของนิวตัน-แรพลันและค่าสตีฟเนสสัมผัส การตรวจสอบการลู่ข้าวของคำตอบกระทำโดยกำหนดค่ายูคลีเดียนนอร์มของแรงให้ได้ค่าต่ำกว่าที่กำหนด ค่าน้ำหนักบรรทุกประลัย คำนวนหาได้จากการเพิ่มน้ำหนักบรรทุกโดยตรง และได้คำนึงถึงผลของโมเมนต์พลาสติกที่ลดลงเนื่องจากแรงในแนวแกนตามความสัมพันธ์ที่เสนอโดย AISC การศึกษาพบว่า ผลการวิเคราะห์จากงานวิจัยนี้ให้ผลลัพธ์ที่ใกล้เคียงกับงานวิจัยที่ผ่านมาค่าตัวประกอบน้ำหนักบรรทุกประลัยที่วิเคราะห์ได้มีค่าเบี่ยงเบนในระดับร้อยละ 2 จากการศึกษาพบว่าการใช้ข้อต่อที่มีคุณสมบัติการรับน้ำหนักบรรทุกกว่าชิ้นส่วนที่เชื่อมต่อกัน จะทำให้ค่าน้ำหนักบรรทุกประลัยของโครงสร้างข้อต่อกึ่งแข็งมีค่าแตกต่างจากโครงสร้างข้อแข็งไม่มากนัก และพบว่า โครสร้างมีความไวต่อคุณสมบัติของข้อต่อ โดยข้อต่อที่มีความอ่อนตัวสูงจะมีค่าน้ำหนักบรรทุกประลัยต่ำ และมีค่าการเปลี่ยนตำแหน่งสูง และจะมีลำดับการเกิดจุดหมุนพลาสติกแตกต่างกันในลำดับท้าย เนื่องจากผลของข้อต่อกึ่งแข็งที่มีต่อการกระจายของโมเมนต์ในโครงสร้าง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research presents a second order elastic-plastic analysis of semi-riqid steel frames. Beam-column member stiffness is formulated in the form of stability functions including axial force effect. Small displacement theory is considered. The analysis is carried out using the load control Newton-Raphson method in conjunction with tangent stiffness approach for solving simultaneous nonlinear equations. Convergence is accomplished by specifying Euclidian norms of forces to be smaller than convergence criteria required. Direct increment method is used in computing the ultimate load factor. Reduced plastic moment capacity due to axial force effect is considered by using AISC proposed expressions. Results obtained from the present analysis have shown to be in close agreement with existing results. Proposed predicted ultimate load factors are about 2 percent deviated from the others. It has been shown that for a frame using top and seat angle with double web angle connection having moment capacity of connections in excess of their adjoining members, the ultimate load capacity of such frame will not differ much from the rigidly-jointed frame. In addition, the ultimate load capacity of the semi-rigid frame is found to be rather sensitive to connection types used. It is also found that the connection flexibility, which influences the distribution of moments in the frame, cause plastic hinge locations to form in different sequences.
Share
COinS