Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาการถ่ายเทความร้อนในเตาชนิดท่อไฟ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of heat transfer in a flame tube furnace
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมศรี จงรุ่งเรือง
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.791
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยครั้งนี้เพื่อศึกษากลไกลของการถ่ายเทความร้อนจากก๊าซร้อนไปยังผนังท่อไฟที่สภาวะต่างๆ กัน ในงานวิจัยครั้งนี้ได้ทำการสร้างอุปกรณ์ทดลองขึ้นมาระบบหนึ่งและได้พัฒนาแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ เพื่อทำนายกลไกของการถ่ายเทความร้อนดังกล่าว โดยเขียนเป็นโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ช่วยในการหาคำตอบ เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลที่ได้กับการทดลองจริง ผลจากการทดลองพบว่าอัตราความร้อนที่ดูดกลืนไว้โดยผนังท่อไฟคือผลรวมของอัตราการถ่ายเทความร้อนเนื่องจากการแผ่รังสีและจากการพาจากก๊าซร้อนไปยังผนังท่อไฟ พบว่าที่อัตราการป้อนเชื้อเพลิงต่ำๆ เช่นที่ 1 kg/hr, ปริมาณอากาศส่วนเกิน 10% และอุณหภูมิผนังท่อไฟ 650R จะมีค่าของอัตราการถ่ายเทความร้อนเนื่องจากการแผ่รังสีจากก๊าซร้อนไปยังผนังท่อไป 57 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และอัตราการถ่ายเทความร้อนเนื่องจากการพาจากก๊าซร้อนไปยังผนังท่อไฟ 43 เปอร์เซ็นต์ แต่ที่อัตราการป้อนเชื้อเพลิงสูงๆ เช่นที่อัตราการป้อนเชื้อเพลิง 5kg/hr, ปริมาณอากาศส่วนเกิน 10% และอุณหภูมิผนังท่อไฟ 650R จะมีค่าของอัตราการถ่ายเทความร้อนเนื่องจากการแผ่รังสีจากก๊าซร้อนไปยังผนังท่อไป 80 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และอัตราการถ่ายเทความร้อนเนื่องจากการพาจากก๊าซร้อนไปยังผนังท่อไฟ 20 เปอร์เซ็นต์ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบผลที่ได้ จากการทดลองกับแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ พบว่าให้ผลที่ใกล้เคียงกัน และผลต่างประมาณ 8 เปอร์เซ็นต์.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to study the mechanism of heat transfer from hot gas to the flame tube surface in many situations. In this research, a set of equipments is built, and mathematical model is developed and used for the prediction of mechanism of heat transfer. A computer program is written to compare the results of the mathematical model and the results from the experiment. From the experiment, we find that the rate of heat transfer absorbed by flame tube surface is the result of the radiation heat transfer and convection heat transfer from hot gas to flame tube surface. For example, at the fuel entering rate of 1 kg/hr, 10% excess air and flame tube surface temperature 650R will have rate of radiation heat transfer of 57% and rate of convection heat transfer of 43%. For higher fuel entering rate of 5 kg/hr, 10% excess air and flame tube surface temperature 650R will have rate of radiation heat transfer of 80% and rate of heat convection of 20%. When compare the result of l the experiment to the result of the mathematical model, we find that the results are very close. The different is about 8%.
Creative Commons License