Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์อายุความล้าของวัสดุเหล็กเพลาขาวภายใต้ภาระเกินพิกัด ซึ่งกระทำเป็นคาบ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Analysis of fatigue life of cold-finished steel bars under periodic overloading
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ก่อเกียรติ บุญชูกุศล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.789
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อ ศึกษาถึงผลของภาระเกินพิกัดซึ่งกระทำเป็นคาบที่มีต่อวัสดุเหล็กเพลาขาว โดยการทดสอบ และวิเคราะห์จากหลักการของกลศาสตร์การแตกหักเชิงเส้น การทดสอบแบ่งออกเป็น 3 ส่วนดังนี้ 1) ทำการทดสอบ Fracture toughness (K Subscript IC) ของวัสดุเหล็กเพลาขาว 2) ทำการทดสอบอัตราการเติบโตของรอยร้าวภายใต้ภาระเปลี่ยนแปลงซึ่งมี amplitude คงที่ 3) ทำการทดสอบอัตราการเติบโตของรอยร้าวภายใต้ภาระเกินพิกัดกระทำเป็นคาบ ผลการทดสอบได้แสดงให้เห็นว่า เมื่อวัสดุเหล็กเพลาขาวถูกกระทำด้วยภาระเกินพิกัดซึ่งเกิดขึ้นเป็นคาบ อายุความล้าของวัสดุจะเพิ่มขึ้น การที่รอยร้าวมีอัตราการเติบโตที่ช้าลงภายหลังการเกิดภาระเกินพิกัดนั้นเนื่องมาจาก การเกิด plastic zone ซึ่งมีขนาดโตกว่าภายใต้ภาระปกติ และเมื่อวัสดุมีการคืนตัวก็จะทำให้เกิด residual stress ที่เป็นความเค้นกดขึ้นบริเวณรอบรอยร้าวของวัสดุ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this thesis is to study the fatigue life of cold finished steel bars under periodic overloading by experiment and by analysis using the linear elastic fracture mechanics approach. The experiment has been done in 3 phases: 1) testing fracture toughness of cold-finished steel bars; 2) testing crack growth rate under constant amplitude cyclic loading; 3) testing crack growth rate under periodic overloading. The result of the experiment showed that if cold-finished steel bars were periodically overloaded, fatigue life the material was increased. The cause of crack growth rate retardation is the larger plastic zone developed in the material when overloading occurs. When the material was unloaded, the plastic zone was compressed by the elastic zone, and compressive residual stress was developed around the crack in the material.
Share
COinS