Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแยกไวนิลอะซิเตทออกจากน้ำด้วยวิธีแอร์สตริปปิง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Separation of vinyl acetate by air stripping
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศศิธร บุญ-หลง
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.784
Abstract
ในอุตสาหกรรมผลิตโคโพลิเมอร์ระหว่างไวนิลคลอไรด์กับไวนิลอะซิเตท, อุตสาหกรรมสี และ อื่น ๆ มักจะมีไวนิลอะซิเตทอันเป็นสารของหลงเหลือภายหลังกระบวนการผลิตต่าง ๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องซึ่งจะปล่อยออกมากันน้ำเสีย ดังนั้น เพื่อที่จะกำจัดสารไวนิลอะซิเตทซึ่งเป็นอันตรายต่อชีวิตมนุษย์ สัตว์น้ำ และ สิ่งแวดล้อม จึงจำเป็นต้องผ่านกระบวนการแยกสารก่อนปล่อยลงสู่แหล่งน้ำสาธารณะ ได้มีการกำจัดสารระเหยด้วย วิธีแอร์สตริปปิงในหอแพคในอุตสาหกรรมและกระบวนการบำบัดน้ำเสียโดยทั่วไป สำหรับการประยุกต์ใช้งานในการวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาถึงปัจจัยต่าง ๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการแยกไวนิลอะซิเตทออกจากน้ำ โดยศึกษาถึงอิทธิพล และอัตราส่วนของปริมาตรต่อการแยกไวนิลอะซิเตทออกจากน้ำ อุณหภูมิของอากาศและของเหลวที่ป้อน และความสูงของหอต่อประสิทธิภาพของหอ และศึกษาการถ่ายเทมวลสารในหอแยกสาร แอริส์ตริปปิงแบบแพคในระดับห้องปฏิบัติการ จากการทดลองพบว่า อัตราส่วนของอากาศต่อของเหลวที่ป้อนที่เหมาะสมที่สุดคือ 366 และ อัตราส่วนอากาศต่อน้ำโดยปริมาตรนี้มีความสัมพันธ์โดยตรงกับการถ่ายเทมวล และประสิทธิภาพของหอ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าอุณหภูมิของของเหลว และอากาคที่ป้อนก็มีอิทธิพลโดยตรงต่อการถ่ายเทมวล และประสิทธิภาพของหอ และพบว่า ความสูงของหอไม่มีอทธิพลต่อประสิทธิภาพของหอ และสัมประสิทธิ์การถ่ายเทมวลในหอ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In the production of copolymer vinyl chloride-vinyl acetate, paint industry and many other processes, vinyl acetate residue often leaves the process in the effluent stream. In order to elimate the toxic residual vinyl acetate that is harmful to humans and aquatic animals and affect the environment, it is necessary to separate it from the waste water before draining to the public water source. Stripping of volatile organic solvent by air stripping in packed column have been used in various industries and waste water treatment processes. In this research, various factors influencing the separation of vinyl acetate from water by air stripping in packed column were investigated. The factors were air to liquid volumetric flowrate ratio, air and liquid intake temperature, packing height and mass transfer in stipping column. Results showed that the most appropriate air to liquid volumetric flowrate ratio was 366 and this ratio was directly proportional to the mass transfer and efficiency of the column. Moreover, it was found that the air and liquid intake temperature directly infulenced the mass transfer and efficiency of the column, but the height of the column had no influence on the efficiency of the column nor on the mass transfer.
ISBN
9746327429
Share
COinS