Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การบำบัดน้ำที่ออกจากกระบวนการสลัดจ์กัมมันต์ เพื่อใช้เป็นน้ำเติมหอทำน้ำเย็น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Treatment of activated sludge process effluent for cooling tower make-up water
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิวัฒน์ ตัณฑะพานิชกุล
Second Advisor
จำลอง เสียงสืบชาติ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.777
Abstract
การบำบัดน้ำที่ออกจากกระบวนการสลัดจ์กัมมันต์เพื่อให้ได้คุณภาพของน้ำเติมหอทำน้ำเย็น จะทำให้สามารถใช้ประโยชน์เป็นแหล่งน้ำได้ การศึกษานี้เกี่ยวกับการพัฒนาวิธีการบำบัดขั้นสูงของน้ำที่ออกจากกระบวนการสลัดจ์กัมมันต์ ระบบบำบัดประกอบด้วย การกรองด้วยวัสดุเม็ด 2 ชนิด การแลกเปลี่ยนไอออน และเบรกพ้อยต์คลอรีเนชัน จากผลการวิจัยพบว่า เงื่อนไขที่เหมาะสมสำหรับหน่วยปฏิบัติการแต่ละหน่วยเป็นดังนี้ เงื่อนไขการกรองด้วยวัสดุเม็ด 2 ชนิด ได้แก่ ชั้นทรายซึ่งมีความสูง 20 ซม. และชั้นแอนทราไซต์ซึ่งมีความสูง 40 ซม. และอัตราการไหลของน้ำเข้า 20 ลบ.ม./ตร.ม.-ชม. เงื่อนไขการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออน ได้แก่ ชั้นเรซิน Duolite C20 ซึ่งมีความสูง 90 ซม. และอัตราการไหลของน้ำเข้า 10 ลบ.ม./ตร.ม.-ชม. เงื่อนไขของเบรคพ้อยต์คลอรีเนชัน ได้แก่ ปริมาณโซเดียมไฮโปคลอไรต์ที่เติมตอนแรก 2.7-3.0 มก./ล. ลำดับของปฏิบัติการในระบบเป็นดังนี้ เริ่มต้นจากการกรองด้วยวัสดุเม็ดเพื่อกำจัดของแข็งแขวนลอย จากนั้นผ่านน้ำเข้าสู่การแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนเพื่อกำจัดความเป็นด่าง น้ำที่ออกมามีก๊าซละลายอยู่จึงนำไปผ่านหอไล่ก๊าซเพื่อกำจัดก๊าซ น้ำจากหอไล่ก๊าซมีสภาพเป็นกรดจึงนำมาสะเทินด้วยน้ำจากการกรองด้วยวัสดุเม็ดในสัดส่วนที่เท่ากัน สุดท้ายนำน้ำที่ผสมแล้วมาเติมโซเดียมไฮโปคลอไรต์เพื่อกำจัดเชื้อจุลินทรีย์ทั้งหมดและเชื้อคอลิฟอร์ม ผลการวิเคราะห์คุณภาพน้ำพบว่า น้ำที่ออกจากระบบดังกล่าวมีคุณภาพเหมาะต่อการเติมในท่อน้ำเย็น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Further treatment of activated sludge effluent to meet make-up water quality requirements for cooling tower can render it usable as water supply. This study pertains to the development of advanced treatment of activated sludge effluent. The process consists of dual-media filtration, ion-exchange and break-point chlorination. It has been found that suitable conditions of each unit are as follows. Dual-media filtration conditions are sand height 20 cm. | anthracite height 40 cm. and influent flow rate 20 m3/m2-hr. Ion-exchange conditions are Duolite C20 resin height 90 cm. and influent flow rate 10 m3/m2-hr. Break-point chlorination condition is initial sodium hypochlorite dosage 2.7-3.0 mg/l. The sequence of operation is as follows. First, suspended solids were removed by the dual-media filter. Second, alkalinity was removed by ion-exchanger. Third, dissolved gas in the ion-exchange effluent was removed by the degasifier. Fourth, pH of the degasifier effluent was neutralized by mixing with the dual-media effluent at a ratio 1:1. Finally, total plate count and coliforms were killed by break-point chlorination. The quality of the effluent water from process meets the specifications of cooling tower make-up water.
Creative Commons License