Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประยุกต์การควบคุมแบบโมเดลพรีดิกทีฟกับการผสมของเหลว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Application of model predictive control to liquid mixing
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มนตรี วงศ์ศรี
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.776
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ ศึกษาการควบคุมแบบโมเดลพรีคิกทีฟหรือการควบคุมแบบไดนามิกแมทริกช์ซึ่งมีพื้นฐานของโมเดลแบบคอนโวลูชันดีสครีต อิมพลีเม็นท์บนเครื่องพีซีด้วยภาษาซี โดยนำมาประยุกต์ใช้กับระบบการผสมของเหลว ประกอบด้วย 2 อินพุท คือ น้ำร้อนและน้ำเย็น และ 2 เอาท์พุท คือ ระดับและอุณหภูมิของของเหลวในถัง ประเมินสมรรถนะของตัวควบคุมแบบโมเดลพรีดิกทีฟเปรียบเทียบกับตัวควบคุมแบบพีไอดีสำหรับระบบลูพเดี่ยว (ระดับหรืออุณหภูมิ) และระบบลูพหมู่ (ระดับและอุณหภูมิ) พบว่า มี 9 กรณีที่ตัวควบคุมแบบโมเดลพรีคิกทีฟให้ผลการควบคุมที่ดีกว่าตัวควบคุมแบบพีไอดี ในขณะที่อีก 3 กรณีให้ผลการควบคุมใกล้เคียงกัน นอกจากนี้ ยังได้ทำการตรวจสอบความรอบัสต์ของตัวควบคุมแบบโมเดล พรีดิกทีฟ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A Model Predictive Control or Dynamic Matrix Control based on discrete convolution model for the process has been studied and implemented on a PC using C language. It is applied to a liquid mixing system which has two inputs : hot and cold waters and two outputs : tank level and liquid temperature. The performance of the model predictive controller is elvaluated and compared to a PID control system of single (level or temperature) and multiloop (both level and temperature). The model predictive controller performs better than the PID controller in 9 out of 12 cases and the 3 cases give similar results. The robustness of the model predictive controller has been also verified.
Share
COinS