Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาวิธีการวินิจฉัยสำหรับตรวจสอบมโนทัศน์ ที่คลาดเคลื่อนทางคณิตศาสตร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of diagnostic method for detecting mathematical misconceptions
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นงลักษณ์ วิรัชชัย
Second Advisor
สุวิมล ว่องวาณิช
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิธีวิทยาการวิจัยการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.105
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาวิธีการวินิจฉัยสำหรับตรวจสอบมโนทัศน์ที่คลาดเคลื่อนทางคณิตศาสตร์และเปรียบเทียบผลที่ได้จากการวินิจฉัยด้วยวิธีการที่พัฒนาขึ้นและวิธีการของทาทซูโอกะ วิธีการที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้มีพื้นฐานมาจากแนวคิดการประเมินกฎ ซึ่งกล่าวว่าผู้สอบแต่ละคนมีกระบวนการคิดที่หลากหลายคำตอบที่ตรงกันอาจมาจากกระบวนการคิดที่เหมือนกันหรือต่างกันก็ได้ ดังนั้นการประเมินกฎจากแบบการตอบทั้งชุดของผู้สอบทำให้สามารถย้อนรอยกระบวนการคิดและวินิจฉัยมโนทัศน์ที่คลาดเคลื่อนของผู้สอบได้ กระบวนการวินิจฉัยครั้งนี้มี 3 ขั้นตอนคือ ขั้นตอนแรกเป็นการสำรวจแบบการคิดทั้งหมดที่เป็นไปได้ตามสังกัปของเนื้อหาที่ต้องการวินิจฉัย ขั้นตอนที่สองเป็นการสร้างข้อสอบจากรูปแบบข้อสอบทั้งหมดที่เป็นไปได้ให้แผนการตอบทั้งชุดสามารถย้อนรอยแบบการคิดของผู้สอบแต่ละคน และขั้นตอนที่สามเป็นการดำเนินการวินิจฉัยมโนทัศน์ที่คลาดเคลื่อน ซึ่งมี 2 ขั้นตอนคือ การวินิจฉัยเชิงสำรวจแบบการคิดและการวินิจฉัยเพื่อยืนยันแบบการคิด จากการวินิจฉัยมโนทัศน์ที่คลาดเคลื่อนในการสอบวิชาคณิตศาสตร์ ชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 2 เรื่องการบวกเลขจำนวนเต็มลบของนักเรียนที่เป็นกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 940 คน พบว่าวิธีการที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีความคงที่ในการวินิจฉัยและมีความตรงเชิงเกณฑ์สัมพัทธ์เมื่อใช้ผลการวินิจฉัยของครูเป็นเกณฑ์ วิธีการที่พัฒนาขึ้นให้ผลการวินิจฉัยที่สอดคล้องกับวิธีการของทาทซูโอกะและลดข้อจำกัดของวิธีการของทาทซูโอกะเกี่ยวกับการจำแนกมโนทัศน์ที่คลาดเคลื่อนซึ่งมีแบบแผนคะแนนการตอบเหมือนกันหรือมีแบบแผนคะแนนการตอบเป็นศูนย์หมดทุกข้อ นอกจากนี้โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์สำหรับการวินิจฉัยตามวิธีการที่พัฒนาขึ้นใช้งานได้ตรงตามวัตถุประสงค์ที่กำหนดไว้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were to develop the diagnostic method for detecting mathematical misconceptions and to compare the diagnostic result from the developed method and Tatsuoka’s method. This developed method was based on the rule assessment approach which stated that each testee had various thinking processess, and that the same responses might be obtained from the same or different thinking processes. Therefore, the rule assessment of the whole set of testee’s responses would make possible the tracing back of thinking process and the diagnosis of the testee’s misconceptions. This diagnostic process consisted of 3 steps : the first one was the survey of all possible cognitive patterns in accordance with the concept of the content wanted to be diagnosed; the second one was the construction of all possible item forms and the test in such a way that the response pattern could be traced back to get the tastee’s cognitive pattern; the last one was the two-step diagnostic process : exploratory diagnosis and confirmatory diagnosis. From the diagnostic method for misconceptions in mathematics : the negative sign-number addition, of a sample of 940 Matayomsuksa 2 students, it was found that the diagnostic result of the developed method was stable and had criterion-related validity when the teachers’ diagnostic result were used as a criterion. This method provided diagnostic result consistenly with that of Tatsuoka’s, and was able to decrease the limitation of Tatsuoka’s method; i.e. –to discriminate misconceptions of the testees whose item-score response patterns were the same or all zero’s. In addition, the computer program written from this diagnostic method functioned as planned.
Creative Commons License