Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แคดเมียมและสังกะสีในน้ำ ตะกอนและหอยกาบ Hyriopsis myersiana ของแม่น้ำปิง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Cadmium and zinc in water, sediments and mussel hyriopsis myersiana of the Ping River
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กัลยา วัฒยากร
Second Advisor
สุเทพ ถิรสัตยาพิทักษ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สภาวะแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.703
Abstract
การศึกษาปริมาณโลหะแคดเมียมและสังกะสีในน้ำ ตะกอนและหอยกาบของแม่น้ำปิงตอนล่างระหว่างเดือนมีนาคม 2535 ถึงเดือนกุมภาพันธ์ 2536 พบว่าปริมาณเฉลี่ยของโลหะแคดเมียมและสังกะสีในน้ำมีค่าเท่ากับ 1.50 และ 40.51 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร ตามลำดับ เมื่อพิจารณาความแตกต่างของปริมาณโลหะแคดเมียมและสังกะสีในน้ำ ระหว่างฤดูฝนและฤดูแล้งพบว่าปริมาณโลหะแคดเมียมและสังกะสีในฤดูแล้งมากกว่าฤดูฝนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ปริมาณโลหะแคดเมียมและสังกะสีในตะกอนของแม่น้ำปิง โดยเฉลี่ยมีค่าเท่ากับ 0.83 และ 90.66 ไมโครกรัมต่อกรัม น้ำหนักแห้ง ตามลำดับ โดยมีค่าสูงสุดในบริเวณจุดทิ้งน้ำของโรงงานถลุงสังกะสี จังหวัดตาก สำหรับปริมาณโลหะแคดเมียมและสังกะสีตามความลึกจากผิวของขั้นตะกอนพบว่ามีปริมาณสูงสุดที่ระดับความลึก 5-10 เซนติเมตร ในบริเวณเดียวกัน สำหรับปริมาณโลหะแคดเมียมและสังกะสีในหอยกาบของแม่น้ำปิงบริเวณ จังหวัดตาก พบปริมาณแคดเมียมและสังกะสีอยู่ในช่วง 3.60-5.56 และ 73.44-126.97 ไมโครกรัมต่อกรัม น้ำหนักเปียกตามลำดับ โดยหอยกาบบริเวณจุดทิ้งน้ำของโรงงานถลุงสังกะสี มีการสะสมโลหะแคดเมียมเกินมาตรฐานอาหารที่กำหนดไว้ 2 ไมโครกรัมต่อกรัม น้ำหนักเปียก อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Concentrations of cadmium and zinc in water, sediments and mussel Hyriopsis myersiana from the lower Ping River were studied during March 1992 to February 1993. It appears that the mean concentrations of cadmium and zinc in water were 1.51 and 40.51 microgram per litre, respectively. The concentrations of cadmium and zinc in water during the dry season were statistically higher than those of the wet season at the significant level of 0.05. The mean concentrations of cadmium and zinc in sediments from the Ping River were 0.83 and 90.66 microgram per gram dry weight, respectively. The high values were found in sediments around the waste water discharged area of zinc smelting plant (Padaeng Industry Co. Ltd.) at Changwat Tak. The concentrations of cadmium and zinc in the core sediments showed the highest values at the level of 5-10 centimeter depth around the same area. Ranges of cadmium and zinc concentration in mussel from the Ping River were 3.60-5.56 and 73.44-126.91 microgram per gram wet weight, respectively. The concentrations of cadmium in mussel near the discharged area of zinc smelting plant were found to be statistically higher than the Food Standard Limits at the significant level of 0.01.
Creative Commons License