Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของเมทิลพาราไธออนต่อภูมิคุ้มกันชนิดเซลล์ของปลากะพงขาว Lates calcarifer
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of methyl parathion on cellular immunity of sea bass (Lates calcarifer)
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมเกียรติ ปิยะธีรธิติวรกุล
Second Advisor
นันทริกา ชันซื่อ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์ทางทะเล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.695
Abstract
ศึกษาผลของเมทิลพาราไธออนต่อปลากะพงขาว ความยาวเฉลี่ย 10 เซนติเมตร น้ำหนักเฉลี่ย 150 กรัม โดยหาค่า LC[Subscript 50]ที่ 96 ชั่วโมง ได้เท่ากับ 0.85 mg/I (laboratory grade) และ 1.84 mg/I (technical grade) การทดสอบผลต่อระบบภูมิคุ้มกันชนิดเซลล์โดยการวัด percent chemotaxis และ percent phagocytosis ของ phagocyte จากไต ส่วนต้นของปลากะพงขาวเปรียบเทียบผลระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับสัมผัสเมทิลพาราไธออน ที่ความเข้มข้น 0.0(กลุ่มควบคุม) 0.6, 1.2, 1.8 และ 2.4 mg/I พบว่า ปลาในกลุ่มทดสอบที่ความเข้มข้นตั้งแต่ 0.6 mg/I ขึ้นไป มีเปอร์เซ็นต์ chemotaxis และ เปอร์เซ็นต์ phagocytosis ลดลง ปลาที่สัมผัสสารแสดงอาการผิดปกติโดยลอยตัวนิ่งไม่ตอบสนองต่อสิ่งกระตุ้น นอน ตะแคง ก่อนตายแสดงอาการกล้ามเนื้อเกร็ง อ้าปาก และแผ่นปิดเหงือกกางออกจนสุด ผลการศึกษาทางจุลพยาธิสภาพ พบความผิดปกติที่เหงือกโดยเกิดการเรียงตัวผิดรูปของ primary gill lamellae และการเชื่อมกันของ secondary gill lamellae นอกจากนี้ยังเกิดสภาพ gill epithelium cell inflammation, mucous cell hypertrophy และ epithelial cell hyperplasia ส่วนความผิดปกติในเนื้อเยื่อตับพบการเสื่อมของเซลล์ตับและเกิด vacuolation ใน cytoplasm ของเซลล์ตับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Effects of methyl parathion (MPT) on sea bass were carried out on fish approximately the size of 10 cm in length and 150 grams in weight. The median lethal concentration (LC [Subscript 50]) at 96 hours of methyl parathion on sea bass was 0.85mg/l (laboratory grade) and 1.84 mg/l (technical grade). The cellular immune response was measured by investigation of the percentage of chemotaxis and phagocytosis. Phagocytes were isolated from head kidney of the fish using discontinuous gradient centrifugation method. Results were compared among the methyl parathion exposed groups (0.6, 1.2, 1.8, 2.4 mg/l) to those of the non-exposed group. There were a significant reduction in both chemotactic and phagocytic activities in the exposed groups. Clinical signs of the MPT exposed fish showed a dramatic reduction in movement with no response to external stimulation and lateral response to external stimulation and lateral recumbency with spastic movement at the bottom of the tank prior to death. Operculum were stretched and widely open. Histopathology of gill revealed fusion of the secondary gill lamellae, gill epithelial, cell hyperplasia, mucous cell hypertrophy and generalized inflammation through the gill filaments. The necrosed hepatocytes had swollen nuclei with high degree of vacuolation in hepatocyte cytoplasm.
Creative Commons License