Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การออกแบบและพัฒนาระบบโทรธนกิจแบบกระจาย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Design and development of a distributed tele-banking system
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิเทศ เตชางาม
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.693
Abstract
ระบบโทรธนกิจเดิม เป็นการให้บริการสอบถามข้อมูลทางโทรศัพท์ โดยการนำเทคโนโลยี ทางด้านเสียงและคอมพิวเตอร์ผสมผสานกับเทคโนโลยีด้านการสื่อสารข้อมูล ลูกค้าสามารถสอบถาม ข้อมูลจากธนาคาร เช่น ยอดคงเหลือตามบัญชี อัตราดอกเบี้ย ซึ่งในระบบเดิมนี้ผู้ใช้บริการต้องโทรศัพท์ติดต่อมาที่ส่วนกลางเพียงแห่งเดียวเท่านั้น ทำให้ผู้ใช้บริการที่อยู่ตามภูมิภาคไม่ได้รับความสะดวกในการใช้บริการ เนื่องจากผู้ใช้บริการต้องเสียค่าใช้จ่ายค่อนข้างสูงในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ ระบบโทรธนกิจแบบกระจายถูกพัฒนาขึ้นมาเพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าว โดยการติดตั้งศูนย์บริการกระจายไปตามภูมิภาค และอาศัยเครือข่ายการสื่อสารข้อมูล (X.25) เพื่อเข้าถึงฐานข้อมูลที่ให้บริการโดยยังคงอาศัยส่วนกลางที่กรุงเทพฯ เป็นศูนย์ควบคุมตรวจสอบสมาชิกของระบบผลของการวิจัย ทำให้ผู้ใช้บริการที่อยู่ในเขตจังหวัดที่มีระบบโทรธนกิจแบบกระจายติดตั้งอยู่ สามารถใช้บริการโดยติดต่อโทรศัพท์ตามหมายเลขท้องถิ่นที่กำหนด ในขณะที่ผู้ใช้บริการที่อยู่ในเขตจังหวัดที่ไม่มีระบบติดตั้งอยู่ สามารถใช้บริการจากศูนย์โทรธนกิจแบบกระจายที่อยู่ใกล้เคียง เพื่อประหยัดค่าใช้จ่ายได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The tele-banking system is a system that provides telephone inquiry information services for customers using voice, computer and data communication technology. The customers can make a phone call to access the banking information such as the account balance, the interest rate. Upcountry customers must pay a long distance call to the banking center in Bangkok to access the information. Therefore, this service is not welcomed by those upcountry customers. In this research the distributed tele-banking system is developed to solve the above problem by distributing some of the front end equipments to the regional center. Then the system connects those front end equipments to the tele-banking center in Bangkok through X.25 network. The system has been installed at six distributed locations in upcountry. It allows customer to call those regional centers closer to them to get the same service with lower cost of telephone charge.
Share
COinS