Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสังคมและวัฒนธรรมที่มีผลกระทบ ต่อการดำรงอยู่และการเสื่อมสลายของศิลปหัตถกรรมพื้นบ้านไทย : กรณีศึกษาหมู่บ้านไทยวน ตำบลดอนแร่ จังหวัดราชบุรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Ipact of social and cultural change on the existence and decline of Thai folk art & craft : a case study of Tai-Yuan village in Tamboon Don-Rae, Ratchaburi Province
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
งามพิศ สัตย์สงวน
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
มานุษยวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
มานุษยวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.523
Abstract
การศึกษาเรื่องศิลปหัตถกรรมพื้นบ้านไทย โดยใช้วิธีทางมานุษยวิทยา อธิบายบทบาทหน้าที่ประโยชน์ใช้สอยและคุณค่าต่าง ๆ ที่มีต่อสังคมและวัฒนธรรมท้องถิ่น ตลอดจนกระบวนการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสังคมและวัฒนธรรมที่มีผลกระทบต่อศิลปวัฒนธรรมพื้นบ้านไทย โดยเลือกบ้านดอนแร่ จังหวัดราชบุรี เป็นตัวอย่างในการศึกษา สาเหตุของการเสื่อมสลายของศิลปหัตถกรรมพื้นบ้านเนื่องจาก 1. การพัฒนาจากส่วนกลางที่นำความทันสมัยไปสู่ชนบท 2. การเข้ามาแทนที่ของสินค้าจากโรงงานอุตสาหกรรม 3.ขาดแคลนวัตถุดิบที่มีอยู่ในธรรมชาติ 4. การเปลี่ยนแปลงวิถีชีวิตจากสังคมเกษตรไปสู่สังคมอุตสาหกรรม สาเหตุของการดำรงอยู่ของศิลปหัตถกรรมพื้นบ้านเนื่องจาก 1. การส่งเสริมให้ผลิตเป็นสินค้า โดยโครงการพัฒนาต่าง ๆ จากส่วนกลาง 2. ค่านิยมของสังคมเมืองที่นิยมเก็บสะสมเป็นศิลปวัตถุที่มีค่าหายาก 3. ผลิตเพื่อหารายได้เสริมให้กับครอบครัว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of the research is to study the Thai folk art and craft by using anthropological methodology to explain the role, function and value that effected to rural society and culture as well as the impact of social and cultural changes to Thai folk art and craft by using Ban Don-Rae, Ratchaburi province as the case study. The sources of decline of Thai folk art and craft are as follows: 1. The development from urban area bring modernization to rural area. 2. Using factory production replacing Thai folk art and craft. 3. Lack of raw materials from natural resources. 4. Changing the way of living from agricultural society to industrial society. The sources of existence of Thai folk art and craft are as follows: 1. Encouraging to produce Thai folk art and craft as commercial products from various development project in central area. 2. People from urban society would like to collect Thai folk art and craft as old and valuable items. 3. Give supplementary income for the Family.
Creative Commons License