Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกลยุทธ์การเรียนรู้ภาษา กับความสามารถในการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 6 ในโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษา สังกัดกรมสามัญศึกษา กรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The relationship between language learning strategies and the ability in using English language of mathayom suksa six students in secondary schools under the jurisdiction of the Department of General Education, Bangkok Metropolis
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุจิตรา สวัสดิวงษ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
มัธยมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.297
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากลยุทธ์การเรียนรู้ภาษา ความสามารถในการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษ และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกลยุทธ์การเรียนรู้ภาษากับความสามารถในการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 6 ในโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษา สังกัดกรมสามัญศึกษา กรุงเทพมหานคร ตัวอย่าง ประชากรที่ใช้ในการวิจัยเป็นนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 6 จำนวน 547 คน ซึ่งได้จากการสุ่มแบบแบ่งชั้น เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แบบสอบถามกลยุทธ์การเรียนรู้ภาษา และแบบสอบวัดความสามารถในการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษ เครื่องมือชุดแรกซึ่งผู้วิจัยได้ดัดแปลงมาจากแบบสอบถามพฤติกรรมการเรียนรู้ภาษา (The Behavior Questionnaire) ของโรเบิร์ต แอล โพลิทเซอร์ และแมรี แมกโกรที (Robert L. Politzer and Mary McGroarty 1985:120-123) และได้รับการตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของภาษา และความเหมาะสมของข้อคำถามจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิจำนวน 3 ท่าน มีค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ 0.85 เครื่องมือชุดที่ 2 ที่ผู้วิจัยได้สร้างขึ้นและได้รับการตรวจสอบความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาและความถูกต้องในการใช้ภาษาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิจำนวน 5 ท่าน มีค่าระดับความยากระหว่าง 0.27-0.80 ค่าอำนาจจำแนกระหว่าง 0.20-0.67 มีค่าความเที่ยงของแบบสอบการฟัง การพูด การอ่าน และการเขียน ในส่วนที่ 1 เท่ากับ 0.94 และมีค่าความเที่ยงของแบบสอบการเขียนในส่วนที่ 2 เท่ากับ 0.83 ผู้วิจัยเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลแล้วนำมาวิเคราะห์ด้วยการหาค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิต ค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิตคิดเป็นร้อยละ ค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การทดสอบค่าที และค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ของเพียร์สัน ผลการวิจัยปรากฎดังนี้ 1. นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 6 ใช้กลยุทธ์การเรียนรู้ภาษาทั้งโดยรวมและในแต่ละด้านคือ ด้านพฤติกรรมการเรียนรู้ภาษาในชั้นเรียน ด้านพฤติกรรมการเรียนรู้ภาษาด้วยตนเอง และด้านการมีปฏิสัมพันธ์กับผู้อื่นนอกชั้นเรียน ในระดับปานกลาง 2. นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 6 มีความสามารถในการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษโดยมีค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิตคิดเป็นร้อยละ 54.58 ซึ่งอยู่ในเกณฑ์ผ่านเกณฑ์ขั้นต่ำ และเมื่อจำแนกตามแผนการเรียน ปรากฎว่า นักเรียนแผนการเรียนวิทยาศาสตร์ มีค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิตคิดเป็นร้อยละ 57.48 ซึ่งอยู่ในเกณฑ์ผ่านเกณฑ์ขั้นต่ำ สูงกว่านักเรียนแผนการเรียนศิลป์ภาษา ซึ่งมีค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิตคิดเป็นร้อยละ 51.87 ซึ่งอยู่ในเกณฑ์ผ่านเกณฑ์ขั้นต่ำ 3. กลยุทธ์การเรียนรู้ภาษากับความสามารถในการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 6 มีความสัมพันธ์กันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .001 โดยมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์เท่ากับ 0.2617
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were to study the language learning strategies, the ability in using English language and the relationship between language learning strategies and the ability in using English language of mathayom suksa six students in secondary schools under the jurisdiction of the Department of General Education, Bangkok Metropolis. The samples of this study were 547 mathayom suksa six students selected by stratified random sampling technique. The instruments used in this research were the language learning strategies questionnaire and the test of ability in using English language. The first instrument adapted from the Behavior Questionnaire by Robert L. Politzer and Mary McGroarty (1985:120-123) and approved the correctness of the language and appropriateness of the items by 3 specialists had the reliability of 0.85. The second instrument constructed by the researcher and approved the content validity and appropriateness of the language use by 5 specialists had the level of difficulty of 0.27-0.80 and the power of discrimination of 0.20-0.67. The reliability of the listening, speaking, reading and the first part of the writing test was 0.94 and the reliability of the second part of the writing test was 0.83. The collected data were then analyzed by means of arithmetic mean, percentage of the mean score, standard deviation, t-test and Pearson's Product Moment correlation. The results of the research revealed that: 1. Mathayom suksa six students used all and each aspect of language learning strategies: classroom behaviors, learning behavior during individual study and interacting with others outside the classroom, at the moderate level. 2. Mathayom suksa six students had ability in using English language with the mean score at the percentage of 54.58, which was at the minimum requirement level. According to the program of study, students in science program had the mean score at the percentage of 57.48, which was at the minimum requirement level, higher than students in language art program who had the mean score at the percentage of 51.87, which was at the minimum requirement level. 3. There was a relationship between language learning strategies and the ability in using English language of mathayom suksa six students at .001 level of significance with the correlation coefficient of 0.2617.
Creative Commons License