Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประยุกต์ใช้ระบบสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์เพื่อการจำแนกความเหมาะสม ของที่ดินสำหรับพืชเศรษฐกิจ : กรณีศึกษา จังหวัดชลบุรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Application of geographic information system on land suitability classification for cash crops : a case study of Chon Buri
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศรีสอาด ตั้งประเสริฐ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภูมิศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.977
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะประยุกต์ระบบสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์เพื่อการจำแนกความเหมาะสมของที่ดินสำหรับพืชเศรษฐกิจ โดยเลือกจังหวัดชลบุรีเป็นพื้นที่ศึกษา การทำงานครั้งนี้ได้ใช้เทคนิคการวางซ้อนของซอฟต์แวร์ระบบสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์ สร้างแผนที่หน่วยที่ดินจากแผ่นภาพตัวแปรลักษณะทางกายภาพของที่ดินได้แก่ ความลาดชันของที่ดิน กระระบายน้ำ ความลึก ค่าความเป็นกรดเป็นด่าง และปริมาณอินทรียวัตถุในดิน ในการจำแนกความเหมาะสมของที่ดิน ได้ทำการเขียนโปรแกรมประยุกต์โดยใช้ภาษา Simple Macro Language (SML) ของซอฟต์แวร์ พีซี อาร์ก อินโฟ โปรแกรมจะมีการทำงาน 2 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่การประเมินความเหมาะสมของตัวแปรแต่ละตัวของหน่วยที่ดินโดยเปรียบเทียบกับความต้องการของพืชและทำการประเมินความเหมาะสมของหน่วยที่ดินโดยพิจารณาจากความเหมาะสมของตัวแปรทุกตัว ทั้งนี้เกณฑ์การประเมินได้กำหนดไว้ในโปรแกรมแล้ว ผู้ใช้เพียงแต่กรอกข้อมูลความต้องการของพืชที่ต้องการประเมินเท่านั้น หลังจากนั้นก็จะสามารถสอบถามผลการจำแนกได้ นอกจากนี้ยังสามารถออกแบบแผนที่แสดงการจำแนกความเหมาะสมตามต้องการด้วยวิธีโต้ตอบกับคอมพิวเตอร์ ผลการจำแนกสามารถนำไปใช้เป็นข้อมูลเบื้องต้นในการวางแผนการใช้ที่ดินทางการเกษตรให้เหมาะสมกับสภาพทางกายภาพของพื้นที่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research was to apply Geographic Information System (GIS) to classify land suitability for cash crops. Changwat Chon Buri was chosen as the study area. The GIS overlay technique were used to construct a land-unit map based on land physical characteristics which are slope, soil drainage, soil depth, soil reaction and organic matter content. Application programs had been written in Simple Macro Language (SML) of PC Arc/Info to carry out the classification of land suitability. Programs operatd in 2 steps. First, the suitability of each land factor was evaluated by comparing the factor with crop requirement. Second, the suitability of each land unit classified by weighing the suitability of every factors. The valuation criteria were provided in the program. A user has only to fill in the requirement of the target crop before querying the resulting classification. Moreover, he can design interactively the output map. The suitability classification can be used in planning of agricultural landuses to suit physical characteristics of the area.
Creative Commons License