Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ลักษณะทางกลสัทศาสตร์ที่บ่งชี้รอยต่อพยางค์ในคำพูดต่อเนื่องภาษาไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Acoustic characteristics signaling syllable boundary in Thai connected speec
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุดาพร ลักษณียนาวิน
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.973
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาลักษณะทางกลสัทศาสตร์ที่ใช้บ่งชี้ขอบเขตพยางค์ในคำพูดต่อเนื่องภาษาไทย โดยมีกรณีศึกษา 3 กรณีคือ 1. กรณีเสียงพยัญชนะและสระเรียง 2. กรณีเสียงพยัญชนะ 2 เสียงเรียง 3. กรณีเสียงสระ 2 เสียงเรียง ในแต่ละกรณีได้ทำการวิเคราะห์ทางกลสัทศาสตร์ประกอบกับการทดสอบความต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 95 เปอร์เซ็นต์ขึ้นไปในระหว่างคู่คำทดสอบ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าลักษณะทางกลสัทศาสตร์ สามารถบ่งชี้รอยต่อ พยางค์ในคำพูดต่อเนื่องได้จริง โดยมีความเด่น-ด้อยมากน้อยต่างกันในแต่ละกรณีศึกษาดังกล่าวดังนี้ 1. ในกรณีเสียงพยัญชนะและสระเรียง องค์ประกอบเชิงกลที่ใช้บ่งชี้ขอบเขตพยางค์ได้เด่นที่สุดคือ ระยะเวลา และความเข้มของเสียง 2. ในกรณีเสียงพยัญชนะ 2 เสียงเรียง องค์ประกอบเชิงกลที่ใช้บ่งชี้ขอบเขตพยางค์ได้เด่นที่สุด คือ ระยะเวลา และความเข้มของเสียง 3. ในกรณีเสียงสระ 2 เสียงเรียง องค์ประกอบเชิงกลที่ใช้บ่งชี้ขอบเขตพยางค์ได้เด่นที่สุดคือ ระยะเวลา และ ความเข้มของเสียง จากกรณีศึกษาทั้ง 3 กรณีสรุปได้ว่า ลักษณะทางกลสัทศาสตร์ที่บ่งชี้รอยต่อพยางค์ในคำพูดต่อเนื่อง ภาษาไทยได้เด่นชัดที่สุดคือ ระยะเวลา ความเข้มของเสียง และความถี่มูลฐาน ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research attempts to study the acoustic characteristics signaling syllable boundary in Thai connected speech. The experiment was based on 3 case studies : 1. sequence of a consonantal segment and a vocalic segment 2. sequence of two consonantal segments 3. sequence of two vocalic segments Each set was analyzed by acoustic analysis along with the statistical test of significance based on 95% confident level. The experiment shows that acoustic characteristics certainly signal the syllable boundary in Thai connected speech; its prominence varies on each case as follows: 1. In sequence of a consonant and a vocalic segments, the prominent acoustic parameter signaling syllable boundary are Fo and duration. 2. In sequence of two consonantal segments, the prominent acoustic parameter signaling syllable boundary are intensity and duration. 3. In sequence of two vocalic segments, the prominent acoustic parameter signaling syllable boundary are intensity and duration. From the experiment, the prominent acoustic parameters signaling syllable in Thai connected speech are duration, intensity, and Fo respectively.
Creative Commons License