Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ภูมิศาสตร์ภาษาจังหวัดลพบุรี : การศึกษาคำศัพท์และเสียงปฏิภาคชุด ช-จ-ซ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Linguistic geography of Lop Buri : a study of lexical items and the ch-c-s correspondence set
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กัลยา ติงศภัทิย์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.972
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการกระจายของภาษาไทยถิ่นกลาง ภาษาไทยถิ่นเหนือและภาษาไทยถิ่นอีสานในจังหวัดลพบุรี โดยใช้คำศัพท์และเสียงปฏิภาคชุด ช-จ-ซ รวมทั้งเปรียบเทียบผลการวิจัยที่ได้จากการศึกษาทั้ง 2 วิธีนั้น การศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้ใช้วิธีเก็บข้อมูลด้วยการส่งแบบสอบถามซึ่งประกอบด้วยหน่วยอรรถที่ใช้ทดสอบคำศัพท์ 30 หน่วยอรรถและคำที่ใช้ทดสอบเสียงปฏิภาค 10 คำ โดยส่งไปยังอาจารย์ใหญ่ของโรงเรียนในสังกัดสำนักงานประถมศึกษาจังหวัดลพบุรีจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 122 โรงเรียนแบบสอบถามที่ได้รับกลับคืนมาคิดเป็นร้อยละ 88.43 ของแบบสอบถามที่ส่งไปทั้งหมด ผลการวิจัยพบว่าจังหวัดลพบุรีมีการใช้ภาษาไทยถิ่นกลางมากที่สุดรองลงมาคือภาษาไทยถิ่นอีสานและภาษาผสานระหว่างภาษาไทยถิ่นกลางกับภาษาไทยถิ่นอีสานตามลำดับบริเวณที่มีการใช้ภาษาไทยถิ่นกลางมากที่สุดคือบริเวณด้านตะวันตกของจังหวัดโดยเฉพาะอำเภอท่าวุ้งซึ่งเป็นบริเวณที่ใช้ภาษาไทยถิ่นกลางทั้งอำเภอภาษาไทยถิ่นอีสานพบมากบริเวณอำเภอบ้านหมี่ส่วนภาษาผสานระหว่างภาษาไทยถิ่นกลางกับภาษาไทยถิ่นอีสานมีการใช้กระจายอยู่ทั่วไปในจังหวัดลพบุรีผลการวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นความสอดคล้องกันทั้งจากการศึกษาคำศัพท์และเสียงปฏิภาคของพยัญชนะต้นชุด ช-จ-ซ อย่างไรก็ดีบริเวณที่พบว่าพูดภาษาไทยถิ่นอีสานในงานวิจัยนี้อาจเป็นบริเวณที่พูดภาษาพวนก็เป็นได้และควรศึกษาให้แน่ชัดต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The goal of this thesis is to study the distribution of central Thai, Northern Thai, and Northeastern Thai in Lop Buri Province, based on usage of lexical items and the ch-c-s correspondence set. In addition, a comparison is made between the results of the two methods of study. The postal questionnaire method was used in this study. The questionnaire containing 30 semantic units and 10 sound correspondence testing words was sent to the principals of 122 schools under the provincial Elementary Education office. The returned questionnaires accounted for 88.43 percent of the total number sent. The study demonstrates that Central Thai is the most widely spoken dialect in Lop Buri, followed by Northeasern Thai and the blended language between Central Thai and Northeastern Thai. The area where Central Thai is most densely used is the western part of Lop Buri, especially in Tawung District, while Northeastern Thai is found in Ban Mi District. The blended language between Central Thai and Northeastern Thai is used all over the province. The results show good correspondence between the lexical item study and the ch-c-s correspondence set study. It is noted that the areas designated as Northeastern Thai may in fact be inhabited by Phuan speakers and should be investigated further.
Share
COinS