Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเปอร์เซนต์ไขมันร่างกายกับสุขสมรรถนะ ของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Relationship between percent body fat and health-related fitness of lower secondary education students
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อนันต์ อัตชู
Second Advisor
ดิเรก ศรีสุโข
Third Advisor
กัลยา กิจบุญชู
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
พลศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.101
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเปอร์เซ็นต์ไขมันร่างกายกับสุขสมรรถนะและหาสมการถดทอยสำหรับพยากรณ์เปอร์เซ็นต์ไขมันของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนชายมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น 400 คน นักเรียนหญิงมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น 400 คน เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยการวัดไขมันใต้ผิวหนัง 6 จุด และวัดส่วนรอบร่างกาย 6 จุด ชั่งน้ำหนักใต้น้ำ และวัดสุขสมรรทนะด้วยแบบทดสอบสุขสมรรถนะของสมาคมสุขศึกษา พลศึกษา นันทนาการและการเต้นรำ ของสหรัฐอเมริกา วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยค่าสหสัมพันธ์ของเพียร์สันและหาสมการพยากรณ์เปอร์เซ็นต์ไขมัน ด้วยการริเคราะห์การถดถอยพหุคูณ วิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนร่วมแบบทางเดียว และทดสอบความแตกต่าง ค่าเฉลี่ยเป็นรายคู่ด้วยวิธีของ เชฟเฟ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. เปอร์เซ็นต์ไขมันของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นชายและหญิง มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบ กับสุขสมรรถนะ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .01 2. สมการที่พยากรณ์เปอร์เซ็นต์ไขมันของนักเรียนชายมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น คือ เปอร์เซ็นต์ไขมัน = -12.07929 + 0.37923ABDOMEN + 0.78046CALF + 0.43788SCAPULAR 3. สมการที่พยากรณ์เปอร์เซ็นต์ไขมันของนักเรียนหญิงมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น คือ เปอร์เซ็นต์ไขมัน = -11.26714 + 0.71820ABDOMEN + 0.39552WAIST 4. นักเรียนชายมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น ที่มีเปอร์เซ็นต์ไขมันต่ำและปกติ มีสุขสมรรถนะสูงกว่านักเรียนชายมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น ที่มีเปอร์เซ็นต์ไขมันสูงกว่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .05 5. นักเรียนหญิงมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น ที่มีเปอร์เซ็นต์ไขมันปกติและสูงปานกลาง มีสุขสมรรถนะสูงกว่านักเรียนหญิงมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น ที่มีเปอร์เซ็นต์ไขมันสูงกว่า อย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to study the relationship between percent body fat and health-related fitness and to find equation lor predicting percent body fat of lower secondary education students. The samples were 400 boy and 400 girl students in lower secondary education. Body fat data were collected measuring six skinfold body parts and six circumference body parts. Body weight was measured by underwater weighing and health-related fitness were tested by American Alliance Health Physical Education Recreation and Dance health-related fitness test. Obtained data were analyzed by the method of Perason's Product Moment to find the relationship between percent body fat and health-related fitness. The equations for predicting percent body fat were determined by multiple regression analysis. One-Way ANCOVA and scheffe1 method were emploved to determine the significance of means differences and multiple comparison at .05 level. It was found that: 1. Percent body fat of lower secondary education boy rind girl students were negatively correlated to health-related fitness at .01 level 2. Equation for predicting percent body fat for boys was : percent body fat = -12.07929 + 0.37923ABDOMEN + 0.78046CALF + 0.43788SUBSCAPULAR 3. Equation for predicting percent body fat for girls was : pencent body fat = -11.26714+0.71 OABDOMEN+0.39552WAIST 4. The lower secondary education boy students who had lower and normal percent body fat had higher health-related fitness than those of higher percent body fat significantly at .05 level. 5. The lower secondary education girl students who had normal and moderately high percent body fat had higher health-related fitness than those of higher percent body fat significantly at .05 level.
Creative Commons License