Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
โครงสร้างใบของพืชในบริเวณป่าชายหาด จังหวัดประจวบคีรีขันธ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Leaf structure of plants of the beach forest in Changwat Prachuabkirikhan
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อบฉันท์ ไทยทอง
Second Advisor
ทวีศักดิ์ บุญเกิด
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พฤกษศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.675
Abstract
การศึกษาโครงสร้างใบของพืชในบริเวณป่าชายหาด บริเวณอุทยานวิทยาศาสตร์พระจอมเกล้า ณ หว้ากอ จังหวัดประจวบคีรีขันธ์ จำนวน 50 ชนิด ได้ดำเนินการระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2536-2537 เป็นที่น่าสังเกตว่า พืชทุกชนิด มีลักษณะทนแล้งร่วมกัน มากกว่าหนึ่งลักษณะ เช่น มี hypodermis sclerenchyma มีการสะสมผลึก มีหยดน้ำมัน ขน และต่อม ปากใบอยู่ต่ำกว่าชั้น epidermis และมี palisade cell มากกว่าหนึ่งชั้น ลักษณะเหล่านี้ของใบพืชที่ศึกษา สอดคล้องกับสภาพของพื้นที่ ที่มีปริมาณน้ำฝนน้อย คุณภาพของดินต่ำ คือ เป็นดินทราย และขาดธาตุไนโตรเจน และธาตุอาหารอื่นๆ ลักษณะทั้ง 7 ลักษณะของใบ ได้แก่ ความยาว ความกว้าง ความหนาของใบ ความหนาของ cuticle ทั้งด้านบน และด้านล่าง ความยาว guard cell รวมทั้งค่า stomatal index สามารถนำมาใช้ในการจัดกลุ่มพืชได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The anatomical structure of leaves belonging to fifty species of flowering-beach plants at Phrachomklao Science Park, Wa-kor, Prachuabkirikhan Province is conducted during 2536-2537 BE. It is very noticeable that all of them share more than one xeromorphic characters in having hypodermis, sclerenchyma, crystal cell, oil droplets, hair and gland, sunken stoma, or developing of more than one layer of palisade mesophyll. The structure of these leaves are related with the less amount of rainfall, the poor soil property which is sandy and normally deficient in nitrogen as well as other nutrients of the area studied. The 7 characters of lead data i.e. : leaf length, leaf width, leaf thickness, upper cuticle thickness, lower cuticle thickness, length of guard cell and the stomatal index are of great significance in classifying plants of this area.
Share
COinS