Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อิทธิพลของบรรษัทข้ามชาติในการกำหนดนโยบาย การคุ้มครองทรัพย์สินทางปัญญา ในประเทศไทย : ศึกษากรณีการแก้ไขกฎหมาย ว่าด้วยสิทธิบัตรผลิตภัณฑ์ยา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Influence of transnational corporations in determining intellectual property protection policy in Thailand : the case of pharmaceutical products
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุธี ประศาสน์เศรษฐ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.119
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายหลักที่จะศึกษาถึงอิทธิพลของบรรษัทยาข้ามชาติ ในการกำหนดนโยบายการคุ้มครองทรัพย์สินทางปัญญาในประเทศไทย เฉพาะกรณีการแก้ไข พ.ร.บ. สิทธิบัตร พ.ศ. 2522 ในช่วงปี พ.ศ.2528-2535 การศึกษานี้มุ่งที่จะค้นหาปัจจัยต่าง ๆ ที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการตัดสินใจเชิงนโยบายของรัฐไทย การศึกษานี้พบว่า การตัดสินใจของรัฐไทยโดยการแก้ไขกฎหมายสิทธิบัตร เพื่อให้การคุ้มครองผลิตภัณฑ์ยานั้นเป็นเพราะอิทธิพลของบรรษัทข้ามชาติ ซึ่งเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของ “โครงสร้างอำนาจข้ามชาติ" โดยดำเนินการในสองรูปแบบคือ 1) การกดดันด้วยมาตรการทางการค้า ซึ่งวิธีการนี้ทำให้นักธุรกิจส่งออกไทยและรัฐบาลไทยแกรงว่าจะเกิดผลกระทบต่อการส่งออกอย่างหนัก อันเป็นวิธีการกดคันที่ได้ผลทำให้รัฐบาลไทยยอมปฎิบัติตามข้อเรียกร้องของสหรัฐฯ และ 2) การรณรงค์เชิงนโยบายที่เน้นความถูกต้องชอบธรรมและประโยชน์ของการให้ความคุ้มครองสิทธิบัตรผลิตภัณฑ์ยา ซึ่งมีบรรษัทยาข้ามชาติเป็นผู้เคลื่อนไหวโดยผ่านสมาคมผลิตภัณฑ์เภสัชกรรมและโดยความร่วมมือจากองค์การทรัพย์สินทางปัญญาแห่งโลก (WIPO) ในการจัดสัมมนาเชิงวิชาการกับหน่วยงานของรัฐไทย อย่างไรก็ตามการเรียกร้องดังกล่าวข้างต้นได้รับการคัดค้านจากกลุ่มพลังทางสังคม ซึ่งได้รณรงค์คัดค้านในรูปแบบต่าง ๆ โดยโต้แย้งว่าการคุ้มครองสิทธิบัตรผลิตภัณฑ์ยาจะทำให้ราคายาแพงขึ้น เพราะการผูกขาดตลาดยาในประเทศ กลุ่มเหล่านี้ได้แก่ กลุ่มนักวิชาการ องค์การพัฒนาเอกชนเพื่อการสาธารณสุขหลายองค์กร นิสิตนักศึกษา รวมทั้งบริษัทยาไทย การศึกษานี้ยังพบว่าข้อเรียกร้องของกลุ่มทุนยาข้ามชาติจะสำเร็จเพียงใดยังขึ้นอยู่กับสภาวะและลักษณะของรัฐไทย ตลอดจนระดับการมีส่วนร่วมทางการเมืองของกลุ่มพลังทางสังคมต่างๆ อีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study the transnational drug firms’ influence in determining Thai state’s policy on the protection of intellectual property rights | focusing on the process leading to the amendment of Patents Law of B.E. 2522 during 1985 – 1992. It makes an inquiry into factors making for related policy decision – making of Thai state. The finding is that the Thai state’s decision to amend the patents law to protect pharmaceutical products was significantly influenced by transnational drug firms (TDFs) which forms an inherent part of the “Transnational power structure. These firms undertook two forms of operations : 1) measures on trade sanctions which caused Thai exporters and Thai state to be highly sensitive to negative impacts on the export markets. This measure succeeded in forcing the Thai state to fulfill the US’s demand ; 2) policy campaigns which focused on the legitimacy and benefits of patents protection for pharmaceutical products. The TDFs were the key actors | operating through Pharmaceutical Products Association with the cooperation of World Intellectual Property Organisation (WIPO) in organizing technical seminars for state agencies. However, the demand to amend the patents law was opposed by various social forces, which staged varying forms of campaigning and pressuring the Thai state. They include academic groups, public health NGOs, students organisations and Thai drug firms they argued that the patents protection for Pharmaceutical Products would adversely affect their prices, owing to the monopolistic market power of TDFs. This study also argued that the extent to which TDFs succeed in their demand depends as much on the condition and character of Thai state as on the degree of political participation of a wide variety of social forces.
Creative Commons License