Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างตลาดอุตสาหกรรมเฟอร์นิเจอร์ไม้ของไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Market structure of Thailand's wooden furniture industry
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุทธิพันธ์ จิราธิวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.106
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาโครงสร้างตลาดอุตสาหกรรมเฟอร์นิเจอร์ไม้ของไทย โดยแบ่งกลุ่มผู้ผลิตที่ทำการศึกษาเป็น 2 กลุ่มตามลักษณะคุณภาพสินค้าที่ทำการผลิต คือ กลุ่มผู้ผลิตสินค้าที่เพิ่มมูลค่า(Premium group) และกลุ่มผู้ผลิตสินค้าประเภททั่วไป (Standard group) ซึ่งจะศึกษาในส่วนของโครงสร้างตลาดและพฤติกรรมตลาดของกลุ่มผู้ผลิตทั้งสอง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า โครงสร้างตลาดกลุ่มผู้ผลิตสินค้าที่เพิ่มมูลค่า(Premium group) มีลักษณะใกล้เคียงกับตลาดกึ่งแข่งขันกึ่งผูกขาด (Monopolistic competition) โดยผลิตสินค้าที่แตกต่างกันในด้านรูปแบบและลวดลาย ทำให้ผู้ผลิตแต่ละรายมีอำนาจทางการตลาดของตนเอง และการเข้ามาแข่งขันในตลาดเข้ามาได้ยากเนื่องจากมีอุปสรรคในการกีดกันการเข้ามาของคู่แข่งรายใหม่ ส่วนกลุ่มผู้ผลิตสินค้าประเภททั่วไป (Standard group) มีโครงสร้างตลาดใกล้เคียงกับตลาดแข่งขันสมบูรณ์ (Perfect competition) เนื่องจากมีผู้ผลิตจำนวนมากผลิตสินค้าเหมือนกันทดแทนกันได้ และ อุปสรรคในการเข้ามาแข่งขันมีน้อยทำให้การเข้า - ออก จากตลาดค่อนข้างเสรี ผู้ผลิตแต่ละรายไม่มีอำนาจในการกำหนดราคาสินค้าของตนเองและมักใช้ราคาตลาดเป็นเกณฑ์ในการตั้งราคาสินค้า ผลที่ได้จากการศึกษาดังกล่าว สรุปได้ว่า โครงสร้างตลาดอุตสาหกรรมเฟอร์นิเจอร์ไม้ของไทยมีลักษณะโครงสร้างตลาดที่มีการแข่งขัน โดยความเข้มข้นของการแข่งขันขึ้นอยู่กับคุณภาพสินค้าที่ทำการผลิตและยังพบว่าการช่วยเหลือของภาครัฐต่ออุตสาหกรรมนี้มีความจำเป็นอย่างมากทั้งด้านภาษีการตลาด ฯลฯ ทั้งนี้ เพื่อเป็นการส่งเสริมและพัฒนาการเติบโตของอุตสาหกรรมนี้ต่อไปในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this study are to understand the overall market structure of Thailand's wooden furniture industry. In this analysis, the producers in the industry can be categorized into two groups according to product quality: the premium group and standard group. The study has especially emphasized the aspects of market structure and market conduct of these two groups. The result of the study has shown that the market structure of the premium group is close to the kind of monopolistic competition. Because of different product's design and form, this has given market power to the producers in this group. Also, barriers to entry have contributed as major obstacles for new producers to enter into this market. As for the standard group, the market can be characterized as a perfect competition market because of factors related to numerous producers in this market; homogeneous goods and low barriers to market entry make the producers bear the price takers in this market. This study may conclude the following: the market structure of Thailand's wooden furniture industry has been a competitive one. The degree of competition is up to the product quality of each producer. Moreover, the study has also shown that government support in this industry is still necessary especially in the areas of tax policy and marketing assitance. Government support is still an important contributing factor to the expansion of the Thailand's wooden furniture in the future.
Share
COinS