Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบของการลงทุนทางตรงจากญี่ปุ่นต่อดุลการค้าของไทยที่มีต่อญี่ปุ่น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Impact of Japanese direct investment on the trade balance of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรัญญา ภัทรสุข
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.92
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อการศึกษารูปแบบและลักษณะการลงทุนทางตรงของญี่ปุ่นในประเทศไทย และผลกระทบที่มีต่อดุลการค้าของไทย การศึกษาทำเฉพาะในอุตสาหกรรมการผลิต 7 ประเภทซึ่งญี่ปุ่นมีบทบาทต่อการลงทุนในไทยสูง ได้แก่ อุตสาหกรรมอาหาร สิ่งทอ โลหะและอโลหะ เครื่องใช้ไฟฟ้าและอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ เครื่องจักรและเครื่องมือขนส่งคมนาคม เคมีภัณฑ์และกระดาษ และวัสดุก่อสร้าง โดยแบ่งการศึกษาออกเป็นสองช่วงเวลา คือ ระหว่างปี 2518-2528 และปี 2529-2537 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การลงทุนทางตรงของญี่ปุ่นในไทยก่อนปี 2529 เป็นการลงทุนขนาดเล็กและกลาง การเข้าร่วมทุนของญี่ปุ่นเน้นในด้านการค้า อุตสาหกรรมก่อสร้าง อุตสาหกรรมการผลิตหลังปี 2529 การลงทุนของญี่ปุ่นในไทยเป็นการลงทุนในอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตขนาดกลางและขนาดใหญ่ในอนาคตการลงทุนทางตรงจากญี่ปุ่นในไทยมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นและเน้นการลงทุนในธุรกิจขนาดย่อมและขนาดกลางมากขึ้น เนื่องจากการค้ากับการลงทุนมีความสัมพันธ์กันอย่างใกล้ชิดและญี่ปุ่นเป็นคู่ค้าที่สำคัญที่สุดของไทย การศึกษาจึงพยายามดูบทบาทของการลงทุนจากญี่ปุ่นว่า มีผลกระทบต่อดุลการค้าระหว่างไทยกับญี่ปุ่นมากน้อยเพียงใด ซึ่งแสดงในรูปความสัมพันธ์ในสมการถดถอยระหว่างการลงทุนกับสินค้าส่งออกและสินค้านำเข้าของไทย โดยการประมาณค่าแบบจำลองด้วยวิธีกำลังสองน้อยที่สุด และพบว่าการลงทุนทางตรงของญี่ปุ่นเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญในการกำหนดการส่งออกและนำเข้าในอุตสาหกรรมของไทยที่ศึกษา กล่าวคือ การลงทุนทางตรงจากญี่ปุ่นเป็นตัวกำหนดการส่งออกของอุตสาหกรรมสิ่งทอ โลหะและอโลหะ เครื่องจักรและเครื่องมือขนส่ง เคมีภัณฑ์และกระดาษ การนำเข้าอุตสาหกรรมอาหารและวัสดุก่อสร้างของไทยในทิศทางเดียวกัน แต่ส่งผลกระทบต่อการนำเข้าอุตสาหกรรมโลหะและอโลหะเครื่องใช้ไฟฟ้าและอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ เครื่องจักรและเครื่องมือขนส่งในทิศทางตรงกันข้าม ส่วนการนำเข้าสิ่งทอ เคมีภัณฑ์และกระดาษนั้น การลงทุนทางตรงของญี่ปุ่นไม่ส่งผลกระทบแต่อย่างใด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims at studying the pattern, characteristics of Japanese direct investment and its impact on the trade balance of Thailand. The study concentrates only in 7 types of manufacturing industries which Japanese direct investment plays important role. They are food industry, textiles, metal based and non-metallic products, electrical appliances and electronics, machinery and transport equipment, chemicals and paper, and construction materials. The period for the study is divided into 2 parts. The first part is from 1972 to 1985 and the second part 1986-1994. It was found that Japanese direct investment in Thailand prior to 1986 concentrated more on small and medium size investment. The investment geared towards trade, construction and manufacturing industries. After 1986 Japanese investment in Thailand increased substantially. Most investment are in medium and large scale manufacturing industries. However, there is a tendency that the new investment from Japanese in the future will be more in small and medium scale. Owing to a close relationship between trade and investment and Japan is the most important trade partner with Thailand, the study then tries to see the role of Japanese investment and its impact on the trade balance between Thailand and Japan in terms of regression equation showing the relationship between Japanese investment and exports and imports of Thailand. Empirical test of the model used shows that Japanese direct investment is a very important factor determining the exports of textiles, metal based and non-metallic product, machinery and transport equipments, chemicals and paper and imports of food and construction materials with positive correlation. But it has a significant negative effect on imports of metal based and non-metallic products, electrical appliances and electronics, machinery and transport equipments. On the contrary, Japanese direct investment has no impact on imports of textiles, chemicals and paper industries.
Creative Commons License