Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ลักษณะและปัจจัยที่กำหนดการลงทุนจากต่างประเทศ ในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The characteristics and determinants of foreign portfolios investment in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพฑูรย์ วิบูลชุติกุล
Second Advisor
บังอร ทับทิมทอง
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.88
Abstract
ประเทศไทยประสบกับภาวะขาดแคลนเงินออม เป็นผลทำให้ประเทศไทยไม่สามารถที่จะมีเงินลงทุนได้เพียงพอกับความต้องการ ทำให้ระบบเศรษฐกิจต้องพึ่งพาเงินลงทุนต่างประเทศ ดังนั้นเพื่อชดเชยกับความต้องการในการลงทุนนี้ จึงทำให้เกิดการศึกษานี้ขึ้น โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงลักษณะและปัจจัยที่กำหนดการลงทุนจากต่างประเทศในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย จากผลของการศึกษาสามารถสรุปผลของการศึกษาได้ว่า มูลค่าสุทธิของเงินลงทุนจากต่างประเทศในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย (Net Foreign Portfolio Investment : NFPI) มีลักษณะที่เป็นเงินทุนในระยะสั้น (Hot Money Flow) โดยจะเห็นได้จากค่าความผันผวนที่มีค่าสูง, ระยะเวลาที่เข้ามาลงทุนในประเทศสั้น และมีความสามารถในการทำนายที่ไม่ดีมากนัก ส่วนการศึกษาหาปัจจัยที่กำหนด NFPI นั้น พบว่า ดัชนีราคาผู้บริโภค (Consumer Price Index : CPI), ค่าประกันความเสี่ยงของอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนล่วงหน้า (Forward Premium : FP), อัตราส่วนราคาปิดต่อกำไรสุทธิ (P/E Ratio : PE), ดัชนีหลักทรัพย์ดาวน์โจนส์ (NYSE), ส่วนต่างของอัตราดอกเบี้ยภายในประเทศกับต่างประเทศ (IND), สัดส่วนระหว่างความเสี่ยงของการลงทุนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยกับตลาดหลักทรัพย์นิวยอร์ค (PRISK) และดัชนีการลงทุนภาคอุตสาหกรรมในภาคเอกชน (Private Investment Index : PII) มีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของ NFPI ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ยกเว้น ดัชนีตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย (SET Index : SET) ที่ไม่สามารถอธิบาย NFPI ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ แต่ตัวแปรทั้งหมดที่ใช้ในแบบจำลองก็มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงดุลยภาพในระยะยาว (Cointegrated) และผลการทดสอบด้วยวิธี Error Correction Model (ECM)สรุปได้ว่า นักลงทุนจากต่างประเทศเข้ามาลงทุนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์เพื่อทำการแสวงหากำไร เนื่องจากดุลยภาพที่หาได้จะมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงไปเมื่อเกิดผลกระทบต่อปัจจัยต่างๆ ที่มีผลต่อกำไร เมื่อทราบเช่นนี้แล้วก็ควรที่จะมีการดำเนินมาตรการต่างๆ ในอันที่จะลดความผันผวนและพฤติกรรมการเก็งกำไรดังกล่าวให้น้อยลง เพื่อที่จะได้นำเงินทุนนี้ไปใช้ให้เกิดประโยชน์ต่อระบบเศรษฐกิจของประเทศอย่างแท้จริง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this thesis is to study the characteristics and the determinants of foreign portfolios investment in Thailand, using data from January 1990 to June 1996. The source of the data are collected from the Bank of Thailand, the Bangkok Bank and the Stock Exchange of Thailand. The determinants of the capital flows can be used to analyze the savings-investment pattern in Thailand, and provide the policy implication for the capital flows. From the result of this study, we may conclude that Net Foreign Portfolio Investment (NFPI) in Thailand is more volatile and unpredictable which is classified as “Hot money flow". The statistical test is negative pattern of autocorrelation function. The determinants of the NFPI are Consumer Price Indix (CPI), Forward Premium (FP), Price per Earning Ratio (PE), Private Investment Index (PII), Interest Rate Differential (IND), Relative Risk between the Stock Exchange of Thailand and the New York Stock Exchange (PRISK), the New York Stock Exchange Index (NYSE) and the Stock Exchange Thailand Index (SET). These variables except the SET are statistically significant in determining the NFPI, using the cointegration analysis. Therefore, the long run relationship exists between the NFPI and these variables. The variables are cointegated. The Error Correction Model (ECM) can be used to analyze the short run adjustment process of the movement of NFPI creating from the speculative mechanism in the Thailand Stock Exchange. Therefore, the government policy implitation should put the emphasis on the prevention of the speculation in the stock market and directing the foreign capital flows into direct investment instead.
Creative Commons License