Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวคิดทางเศรษฐกิจการเมืองไทยเพื่อทางเลือกในการพัฒนา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Thai political economy thoughts on alternative development
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กนกศักดิ์ แก้วเทพ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.87
Abstract
ศึกษาแก่นความคิดและแนวทางการพัฒนาชุมชนแบบพึ่งตนเอง อันเป็นทางเลือกในการพัฒนาอีกกระแสหนึ่งในสังคมไทย โดยศึกษาจากแนวคิดของนักคิดในกลุ่ม 3 ท่าน รวบรวมมาสังเคราะห์เพื่อหาจุดเด่นและขีดจำกัด พร้อมทั้งประเมินความเป็นไปได้เพื่อใช้เป็นพื้นฐานขององค์ความรู้สำหรับค้นหาแนวทางในการพัฒนาสังคมไทย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า แนวคิดของนักคิดทั้งสามให้ทางเลือกในการพัฒนาสังคมไทยในทิศทางเดียวกันคือการที่เริ่มจากคนหรือสมาชิกในสังคม โดยเน้นไปยังกลุ่มชาวบ้านในชุมชนท้องถิ่น ซึ่งทั้งสามเชื่อว่า เป็นฐานกำลังสำคัญในการพัฒนาต่อไปได้ นักคิดทั้งสามมีทัศนะที่ต่างกันบางประการในการมองชุมชนท้องถิ่นของไทย อาจาย์ฉัตรทิพย์ให้คำอธิบายพลังของชุมชนไทยโดยเน้นไปในเรื่องวัฒนธรรมชุมชนเป็นอุดมการณ์หลักอาจารย์เสน่ห์ให้ความสำคัญกับภูมิปัญญาและศักยภาพของชาวบ้านในการพัฒนาตนเองและชุมชนของตน พร้อมทั้งเชื่อมโยงไปสู่เรื่องการเรียกร้องสิทธิในการจัดการและรักษาทรัพยากรธรรมชาติ และอาจารย์หมอประเวศ ให้ความสำคัญกับการพัฒนาภายใต้พื้นฐานความเชื่อในพุทธศาสนา และการพัฒนาที่ต้องให้ความสำคัญกับระบบและโครงสร้างไปพร้อมกับการพัฒนาตัวบุคคล แนวคิดทั้งสามมีความเหมือนและแตกต่างกันในรายละเอียด แต่เป็นแนวคิดที่มีคุณค่ามากสำหรับการพัฒนาสังคมไทยในอนาคต ซึ่งควรมีการนำมาสังเคราะห์เป็นองค์ความรู้ร่วมกัน เพื่อนำไปใช้เป็นพื้นฐานในการประยุกต์ใช้ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Studies the fundamental thought and approach of rural self-reliance, a new alternative development of Thai society. This research is developed from the thoughts of three Thai scholars which are synthesized to explore their strong and weak points. Furthermore, this research assesses the practicability of this new approach of alternative development. The result of this research shows that the three scholars have the same approach of alternative development, e.g. people from or members of rural communities are expected to represent a major source of development forces. However, the three scholars have some different viewpoints over the rural communities of Thailand. Chatthip elaborates the development forces in the local communities of Thailand by emphasizing the community culture. Whereas, Saneh concentrates on local villagers' wisdom and power to better themselves and their own communities by relating to their assertion of natural resources management and conservation. Accordingly, Dr. Praves focuses on the development which clings to Buddhism and is based on its system and structure, including individuals. The compatible viewpoints of these three scholars are highly valuable for the future development of Thai society. Therefore, this field of knowledge should be synthesized and developed as a basis for some practical applications
Share
COinS