Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแรงงานสัมพันธ์ในประเทศไทย : กรณีศึกษาศาลแรงงาน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Labour relations in Thailand : a case study of labour court
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สังศิต พิริยะรังสรรค์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.79
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาทำความเข้าใจวิวัฒนาการของการแรงงานสัมพันธ์ในประเทศไทย ขณะเดียวกันก็มุ่งเน้นศึกษาถึงบทบาทของศาลแรงงานในฐานะกลไกทางสถาบันของรัฐที่ทำหน้าที่ระงับข้อพิพาทหรือความขัดแย้งในระบบแรงงานสัมพันธ์ วิวัฒนาการของการแรงงานสัมพันธ์ในประเทศไทย ได้แสดงให้เห็นอย่างสำคัญถึงบทบาทของรัฐในการเข้าแทรกแซงและควบคุมความขัดแย้งในระบบแรงงานสัมพันธ์ เพื่อไม่ให้เป็นอุปสรรคต่อการดำเนินไปอย่างราบรื่นต่อเนื่องของระบบการผลิตของสังคม โดยเฉพาะนับตั้งแต่การเริ่มพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรมอย่างจริงจังในช่วงต้นทศวรรษที่ 2503 รัฐได้เข้าควบคุมแรงงานอย่างเข้มงวดด้วยมาตรการกดและปราบปราม เพื่อให้ทุนเอกชนสามารถเข้ามามีบทบาทในกระบวนการใช้ประโยชน์จากแรงงานอย่างเต็มที่ แต่เมื่อมาตรการดังกล่าวเริ่มอ่อนล้าและส่งผลกระทบต่อการรักษาความชอบธรรมของรัฐ รัฐจึงได้หันมาส่งเสริมให้ความขัดแย้งเข้ามาอยู่ในกรอบของกฎหมายเพิ่มมากขึ้น นอกจากนี้ยังได้การนำระบบไตรภาคีมาใช้เพื่อเป็นกลยุทธ์ในการควบคุมความขัดแย้ง ซึ่งส่งผลให้เกิดองค์กรไตรภาคขึ้นเป็นจำนวนมาก ศาลแรงงานถือเป็นองค์กรไตรภาคีองค์กรหนึ่ง ซึ่งถูกจัดตั้งขึ้นในปี พ.ศ. 2522 จากการศึกษาพบว่าศาลแรงงานเป็นกลไกทางสถาบันของรัฐที่มีบทบาทสำคัญในการโอนย้ายความขัดแย้งระหว่างนายจ้างกับลูกจ้างให้เข้ามาอยู่ในกรอบของกฎหมาย ขณะเดียวกันศาลแรงงานก็สามารถไกล่เกลี่ยประนีประนอมจนคู่ความตกลงกันได้ในระดับสูงและมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มสูงขึ้น แต่อย่างไรก็ตามบทบาทของศาลแรงงานที่มุ่งจะไกล่เกลี่ยประนีประนอมเพื่อให้คู่ความสามารถกลับไปทำงานร่วมกันได้อีกนั้นยังไม่บรรลุผลเท่าที่ควร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aims of this thesis are to describe the developmet of Labour Relations in Thailand and to study the role of Lbour Court, acting as a state’s institutional mechanism for conflict settlements. The development of Labour Relations in Thailand is occupied with state’s intervention and control of conflicts in order to facilitate the unceasing production process of society. Espectially, the beginning of Thai industrializat ion in the early of 1960’s, where labours were strictly controlled by rigid and repressive government measures in order to pave the ways for private sector’s more active role and forceful exploitation of labours. When these measures were weakened and caused negative impacts on the government’s legitimacy, the power-that-be thus turned to have labour conflicts framed legally. As a result, tripartite system was introduced, as a tactical way of conflict settlements. According to the emergence of numerous tripartite organizations, Labour Court as one of them, was established in 1979. The study indicates that Labour Court, representing state’s institutional mechanism, plays an vital role in transtering the conflicts between employers and employees to legal framework. Moreover, it can mediate the two conflicting parties to meet each other half-way. Despite this high propensity of reconciliation, Labour Court still not s success to induce the employers and employees to cooperate again in the production process.
Share
COinS