Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
หลักสูตรเวชศาสตร์ชุมชน : อดีต ปัจจุบัน และแนวโน้มในอนาคต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Community medicine curriculum : past, present and future trend
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพบูลย์ โลห์สุนทร
Second Advisor
นรินทร์ หิรัญสุทธิกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เวชศาสตร์ชุมชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1353
Abstract
เวชศาสตร์ชุมชน เป็นวิชาที่มีความสำคัญอย่างยิ่งในการช่วยให้แพทย์สามารถปฏิบัติงานในโรงพยาบาลและในชุมชนได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ มีความรู้ ทักษะ และเจตคติที่ดีต่อการทำงาน มีความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคม การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงหลักสูตรเวชศาสตร์ชุมชนในอดีตถึงปัจจุบัน ของคณะแพทยศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ด้วยการวิเคราะห์และสังเคราะห์จากเอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้องและโปรแกรมการเรียนการสอนเวชศาสตร์ชุมชน และศึกษาแนวทางการปรับปรุงหลักสูตรเวชศาสตร์ชุมชน โดยประยุกต์เทคนิคเดลฟายศึกษาแนวโน้มในอนาคตของหลักสูตรเวชศาสตร์ชุมชน คณะแพทยศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย จากผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านเวชศาสตร์ชุมชน จำนวน 20 ท่าน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือ การสัมภาษณ์และแบบสอบถาม วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ค่ามัธยฐาน ฐานนิยม และค่าพิสัยระหว่างควอไทล์ ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ สภาพการณ์ของหลักสูตรเวชศาสตร์ชุมชนในอดีตถึงปัจจุบัน ตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2490 - 2539 มีจุดเริ่มจากหลักสูตรการสอนวิชาสาธารณสุขและสุขวิทยา ต่อมามีการปรับปรุงและเปลี่ยนแปลงเป็นวิชาเวชศาสตร์ป้องกันและสังคม ในปี พ.ศ. 2501 และจากโครงการศึกษาทดลองโปรแกรมเวชศาสตร์ชุมชน ซึ่งได้ผลดี สามารถนำมาจัดเป็นโปรแกรมการเรียนการสอน เวชศาสตร์ชุมชน I และ II สำหรับนิสิตแพทย์ปีที่ 4 และ5 ในหลักสูตรคณะแพทยศาสตร์ ตั้งแต่ปีการศึกษา 2521 เป็นต้นมา และจัดโปรแกรม เวชศาสตร์ชุมชน III สำหรับนิสิตแพทย์ปีที่ 6 ในปี พ.ศ. 2527 โดยจัดการเรียนการสอนต่อเนื่องกันทั้ง 3 โปรแกรม จนถึงปัจจุบัน ส่วนแนวโน้มในอนาคตของหลักสูตรเวชศาสตร์ชุมชนตามความคิดเห็นของผู้เชี่ยวชาญ พบว่า ผู้เชี่ยวชาญมีความคิดเห็นสอดคล้องกันถึงความเป็นไปได้ในเชิงปฏิบัติ จำนวน 107 ข้อ จาก 133 ข้อ เกี่ยวกับหลักการสำคัญในการจัดหลักสูตรเวชศาสตร์ชุมชน วัตถุประสงค์ เนื้อหาวิชา ประสบการณ์การเรียนการสอน การประเมินผล สถานที่ฝึกปฏิบัติงานและอาจารย์พี่เลี้ยง บทบาทของภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์ป้องกันและสังคมบทบาทของภาควิชาอื่น ๆ และแนวทางการพัฒนาหลักสูตรเวชศาสตร์ชุมชน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Community Medicine is an important subject which assists the docter to work in the hospital and the community effectively. Not only does it help the docter to gain knowledge, experience and to have a good attitude towards his work, but it also makes him feel responsible socially. It is one of the major subjects that medical students have to attend. This study investigated the transition from the past to the present curriculum in the field of Community Medicine of the Faculty of Medicine at Chulalongkorn University. The literatures related to Community Medicine and the programme used in teaching this subject were analyzed and synthesized. Delphi 's technique was applied to study the trend of the future curriculum of Community Medicine. Questionnaires were constructed and content validity was verified. Twenty experts in this field were given the questionnaires and also were interviewed. The statistical devices used to analyze the results of this research were median, mode and interquatile range The findings indicate that the development of the curriculum in Community Medicine from 1947 to 1996 can be summarized as follows : Community Medicine programme originated from another curriculum named as "Public Health and Hygeine " In 1958, it changed to be " Preventive and Social Medicine ". As the result of the successful formmer curriculum in the field of Community Medicine leads to the establishment of the curriculum of Community Medicine I and II for the fourth and the fifth year medical student in 1978 and the Community Medicine III for the sixth year medical student in 1984. They have still been used in teaching ever since. The trend of the future! curriculum of Community Medicine as perceived by twenty experts in this field shows that there is an agreement about the possibility in practical use 107 items out of 133 items. The issues are about objectives, contents, an experience in teaching, an evaluation, fieldwork / trainer, role of the Department of Preventive and Social Medicine, role of the other departments and a plan for farther development of the curriculum of Community Medicine.
Share
COinS