Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของ CU-763-10-01 ต่อหน้าที่ทางชีวพลังงานของไมโตคอนเดรียที่แยกจากตับหนูขาว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of CU-763-10-01 on the bioenergetic functions of isolated rat liver mitochondria
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิทยา จันทสูตร
Second Advisor
ประกร จูฑะพงษ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1345
Abstract
ผลการศึกษาสารสังเคราะห์ CU-763-10-01 ต่อหน้าที่ทางชีวพลังงานของไมโตคอนเดรียที่แยกจากตับหนูขาว พบว่า CU-763-10-01 มีผลทำให้อัตราหายใจใน state 3 และ state 3u ของไมโตคอนเดรียลดลง เมื่อใช้ NAD+-linked substrates (glutamate + malate, α-ketoglutarate และ β-hydroxybutyrate) เป็นสับสเตรท แต่เมื่อใช้ succinate เป็นสับสเตรท CU-763-10-01 จะทำให้อัตราการหายใจใน state 3 และ state 3u ลดลงเพียง เล็กน้อย ดังนั้นสาร CU-763-10-01 จะอกฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการขนส่งอิเลคตรอนในลูกโซ่การหายใจที่ complex I มากกว่า complex II ซึ่งเป็นผลให้กระบวนการอกชิเดทีฟ ฟอสฟอริลเลชัน และความสามารถในการสังเคราะห์ ATP ของไมโตคอนเดรียลดลง CU-763-10-01 มีผลยับยั้งการอกชิไดช์ NADH ใน osmotic-shocked mitochondria CU-763-10-01 มีแนวโน้มที่จะออกฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการหายใจของไมโตคอนเดรียได้มากขึ้น เมื่อ pH ของ incubation medium เป็นกรด bovine serum albumin สามารถทำให้ฤทธิ์ของ CU-763-10-01 ต่อการยับยั้งการหายใจของไมโตคอนเดรียลดลง แต่ dithiothreitol ไม่มีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงฤทธิ์ของ CU-763-10-01 ในการยับยั้งการหายใจของไมโตคอนเดรีย CU-763-10-01 ไม่มีผลตอ ATPase activity ในขณะที่สามารถยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์ monoamine oxidase และการกระตุ้นการหายใจของไมโตคอนเดรียด้วยแคลเซียมจะ ถูกยับยั้งได้ ด้วย CU-763-10-01
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The effects of CU-763-10-01 on the bioenergetic functions of isolated rat liver mitochondria have been studied. CU-763-10-01 decreased rate of state 3 and state 3u respiration with NAD+-linked substrates (glutamate + malate, α-ketoglutarate and β-hydroxybutyrate). When succinate was used as a substrate, state 3 and state 3u respiration rates were only slightly altered by (CU-763-10-01. CU-763-10-01 also inhibited NADH oxidation with osmotic-shocked mitochondria. These results showned that CU-763-10-01 inhibited complex I of respiratory chain stronger than complex II which led to decreased oxidative phosphorylation and ATP synthesis. The inhibitory Effect of CU-763-10-01 on respiratory chain of the mitochondria increased when the incubation medium pH was acidic. Bovine serum albumin attenuated the inhibitory action of CU-763-10-CJH but dithiothreitol could not influence the inhibition of CU-763-10-01. No effect on ATPase activity was observed while CU-763-10-01 could suppress monoamine oxidase activity. CU-763-10-01 expressed inhibitory effect on calcium-stimulated respiration
Share
COinS