Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของยา Pentazocine และยา Promethazine ต่อการหดตัวของหลอดเลือดดำและหลอดเลือดแดงของสายสะดือมนุษย์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of pentazocine and promethazine on the contraction of human isolated umbilical vein and artery
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประสาน ธรรมอุปกรณ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1343
Abstract
การศึกษาผลของยา pentazocine และ promethazine ต่อการหดตัวและคลายตัวของหลอดเลือดดำและหลอดเลือดแดงของสายสะดือมนุษย์พบว่า pentazocine ขนาด 1x10-5 M สามารถเพิ่มการหดตัวของหลอดเลือดดำและแดงของสายสะดือมนุษย์เมื่อกระตุ้นด้วย 5-HT, histamine ได้แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และ pentazocine ขนาด 6x10-5 -8x10-5 M สามารถกระตุ้นการหดตัวของหลอดเลือดดำและแดงใน Krebs Henseleit solution แต่ไม่ให้ผลใน Ca2+ -free Krebs Henseleit solution และไม่มีความแตกต่างต่อการหดตัวของหลอดเลือดดำและแดงเมื่อกระตุ้นด้วย KCL ทั้งใน Krebs Henseleit solution และ Ca2+ -free Krebs Henseleit solution ส่วน promethazine ขนาด 1x10-5 M สามารถลดการหดตัวของหลอดเลือดดำและแดงของสายสะดือเมื่อกระตุ้นด้วย 5-HT, histamine ใน Krebs Henseleit solution, CaCl2 ใน Ca2+ -free Krebs Henseleit solution และ BaCl2 ใน Ca2+, HCO3- -free Krebs Henseleit solution ได้แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ แต่ไม่มีความแตกต่างต่อการหดตัวของหลอดเลือดดำและแดงเมื่อกระตุ้นด้วย KCl ทั้งใน Krebs Henseleit solution และ Ca2+ -free Krebs Henseleit solution นอกจากนั้นเมื่อให้ pentazocine ร่วมกับ promethazine ไม่สามารถเพิ่มหรือลดการหดตัวของหลอดเลือดดำและแดงของสายสะดือเมื่อกระตุ้นด้วย 5-HT โดยกลไกหนึ่งคือ รบกวนการเคลื่อนที่ของแคลเซียมผ่านทาง ROC และ VOC ซึ่งขึ้นกับ calcium ภายนอกเซลล์ และเสนอว่าการให้ยาสองชนิดร่วมกันนอกจากมีผลดีต่อมารดาแล้ว promethazine น่าจะช่วยลดผลเสียที่เกิดจาก pentazocine ต่อการไหลเวียนของเลือดผ่านสายสะดือสู่ทารกในครรภ์ได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Effects of pentazocine and promethazine on the contraction of isolated human umbilical vein and artery were investigated. Pentazocine 1x10-5 M siginificantly potentiate contraction of isolated human umbilical vein and artery induced by 5-HT and histamine. Pentazocine 6x10-5 -8x10-5 M gradually induced contraction of both vein and artery in krebs-henseleit solution but not in calcium free medium and not significantly increased or decreased contraction of both vein and artery induced by KCl, either krebs-henseleit solution or calcium free medium. Promethazine 1x10-5 M significantly reduced contraction of isolated human umbilical vein and artery induced by 5-HT, histamine, and also CaCl2, BaCl2 in calcium free medium. Furthermore, pentazocine combines with promethazine not significantly increased increased or decreased contraction of isolated human umbilical vein and artery induced by 5-HT. The results obtained from this study suggests that the mechanism of action of pentazocine and promethazine may involve the interferring of Ca2+ influx via ROC and VOC which depend on extracellular calcium and may be suggestd that combination of two drugs could reduced the side effects of pentazocine in pregnancy woman and infant, too
Share
COinS