Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พิษต่อตับของ เอ็น-(2-โพรพิลเพนทาโนอิล) ยูเรีย ในหนูขาว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Hepatotoxicity of N-(2-propylpentanoyl) urea in rats
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรเพ็ญ เปรมโยธิน
Second Advisor
สมลักษณ์ พวงชมภู
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1342
Abstract
เอ็น-(2-โพรพิลเพนทาโนอิล) ยูเรีย (VPU) เป็นสารอนุพันธ์หนึ่งของกรดวาลโปรอิก (VPA) ได้ทำการศึกษาการเกิดพิษต่อตับของ VPU ในหนูขาวและในเซลล์ตับอิสระ โดยให้ในขนาดที่สูงใกล้เคียงกับ VPA ที่ทำให้สัตว์ตาย (700 mg kg-1) คือ 700 และ 1,400 mg kg-1 ทางปากครั้งเดียว ใช้การเพิ่มสมรรถนะของเอนซัยม์ SGOT และ SGPT และการตรวจจุลพยาธิสภาพของตับ เป็นพารามิเตอร์ของการเกิดพิษต่อตับ VPU ทำให้เกิด fat vacuolar degeneration บริเวณรอบ periportal และ midzone VPU ในขนาด 1,400 mg kg-1 มีผลมากกว่า 700 mg kg-1 โดยไปเพิ่ม SGPT activity แต่ไม่เพิ่ม SGOT activity เมื่อให้เอนซัยม์อินดิวเซอร์ คือ phenobarbital และ clofibrate ร่วมกับ VPU ทั้ง phenobarbital และ clofibrate ไม่ทำให้เกิดพิษต่อตับมากขึ้นเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับหนูขาวที่ได้รับ VPU เพียงอย่างเดียว ในเซลล์ตับอิสระ VPU ขนาด 2, 3 และ 4 mM มีผลไปหมด glutathione (GSH) และเพิ่ม trasaminases activity แต่ไม่มีผลต่อระดับ intracellular K+ ภายหลังการให้เอนซัยม์อินฮิบิเตอร์ คือ 4-pentenoic acid และ metyrapone ร่วมกับ VPU สัมผัสกับเซลล์นาน 1 และ 2 ชั่วโมง พบว่า GSH ลดลง และ transaminases activity สูงขึ้น แต่ไม่มีผลต่อ intracellular K+ และ lipid peroxidation VPU ทำให้เกิดพิษต่อตับได้ในขนาดที่สูง และขนาดที่ให้มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเกิดพิษต่อตับ ส่วนกลไกในการทำให้เกิดพิษต่อตับนั้นยังไม่ทราบแน่ชัด แต่คาดว่าน่าจะเกี่ยวกับการเกิด reactive metabolites ของ VPU
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
N-(2-propylpentanoyl) urea (VPU) is one derivative of valproic acid. Hepatotoxicity induced by VPU was studied in rats and isolated rat hepatocytes, using high single doses (close to animal lethal dose of valproic acid, 700 mg kg-1) of 700 and 1,400 mg kg-1, orally. The increase in SGOT, SGPT and microscopic pathological findings were used as the criterion for liver injury. VPU induced fat vacuolar degeneration in the peiportal and midzonal areas. The 1,400 mg kg-1 VPU produced more effect than 700 mg kg-1, SGPT was increased, without the increase in SGOT. After the administration of enzyme inducers, phenobarbital and clofibrate, together with VPU, the resulting hepatotoxicity was unchanged, comparing to rats reciving VPU alone. In isolated rat hepatocytes, VPU at 2, 3 and 4 mM decreased GSH content and increased transaminases activities without any effect on intracellular K+. After exposures of hepatocytes with enzyme inhibitors, 4-pentenoic acid and metyrapone, together with VPU for 1 and 2 hours, GSH was decreased and transaminases activities were increased with no change in intracellular K+ and lipid peroxidation. VPU induced hepatoxicity by high dose administration with the dose related pattern. The mechanism of hepatoxicity is still not clear but may involve the production of its reactive metabolites.
Creative Commons License