Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของซิลไลมารินต่อการทำงานของไมโตคอนเดรียที่แยกจากตับของหนูขาว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of silymarin on the function of isolated rat liver mitochondria
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประกร จูฑะพงษ์
Second Advisor
วิทยา จันทสูตร
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.57
Abstract
ในการศึกษาถึงผลของชิลไลมารินต่อการทำงานของไมโตคอนเดรียที่แยกจากตับของหนูขาว พบว่ามีผล 2 แบบต่อการหายใจของไมโตคอนเดรีย คือแบบที่ 1 เป็น uncoupler กระตุ้นการหายใจ state 4 เมื่อใช้ succinate เป็น substrate และกระตุ้นการทำงานของ ATPase ของไมโตคอนเดรีย แบบที่ 2 ชิลไสมารินออกฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการขนส่งอิเลคตรอนที complex I และ complex II และ / หรือ complex III ของลูกโซ่การหายใจ ทำให้การหายใจ state 3 และ state 3u ของไมโตคอนเดรียมีอัตราลดลงเมื่อใช้ NAD+ -linked-substrate และ succinate เป็น substrate เป็นผลทำให้การควบคู่กันระหว่างกระบวนการออกชิเดชั่นและกระบวนการฟอสฟอริลเลชั่นเสียไป และทำให้ความสามารถในการสังเคราะห์ ATP ของไมโตคอนเดรียลดลง นอกจากนี้ยังพบ วาชิลไลมารินยับยั้งการกระตุ้นการหายใจของไมโตคอนเดรียด้วยแคลเซียม และยังมีฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้ง monoamine oxidase การใช้ชิลไลมารินอย่างไม่ถูกต้องหรือกรณีใช้ติดต่อกันเป็นเวลานานอาจก่อให้เกิดอาการไม่พึงประสงค์ต่อการทำงานของตับ แต่อย่างไรก็ตามคงต้องมีการศึกษาต่อไปถึงผลของชิลไลมารินต่อการทำงานของไมโตคอนเดรีย ดังกล่าวว่ามีความเกี่ยวข้องหรือไม่กับฤทธิ์ทางเภสัชวิทยาและ / หรือพิษวิทยาของยาตัวนี้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The effect of silymarin on the functions of isolated rat liver mitochondria has been Silymarin has dual actions on mitochondrial respiration. This compound behaves as er by stimulating state 4 respiration using succinate as substrate and activating ATPase activity] This compound also acts as a respiratory chain inhibitor by inhibiting complex I and complex II and / or complex III of mitochondrial respiratory chain leading to reduction in state 3 and 3u respiratory rate with NAD+ -linked-substrate or succinate as substrates. These effects impair the coupling between oxidation and phosphorylation and reduce mitochondrial ATP synthesizing capability. In addition, calcium-stimulated respiration as well as monoamine oxidase activity j are depressed by silymarin. These mitochondrial effects raise the possibility that improper or prolonged use of silymarin may adversely affect hepatic functions. It remains to be determined whether the effects of silymarin on mitochondrial functions have any contribution to the pharmacological and / or toxicological actions of this drug.
Creative Commons License