Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของแคปไซซินร่วมกับอะมิทริพไทลิน หรือฟลูออกซิทิน ต่ออัตราการเต้นของหัวใจห้องบนขวาและแรงบีบตัวของหัวใจห้องบนซ้าย ที่แยกจากหนูขาว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of capsaicin with amitriptyline or fluoxetine on the isolated right atrial rate and left atrial contractility of rats
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประสาน ธรรมอุปกรณ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.56
Abstract
ศึกษาฤทธิ์ของ capsaicin (5x10[superscript -6]M) amitriptyline (1x10[superscript -6]M) และ fluoxetine (1x10[superscript -6]M) ต่ออัตราการเต้นของหัวใจห้องบนขวาและแรงบีบตัวของหัวใจห้องบนซ้ายที่แยกจากหนูขาว พบว่า capsaicin จะเพิ่มทั้งอัตราการเต้นและแรงบีบตัวของหัวใจใน 1-5 นาทีหลังให้ยา แล้วลดลงสู่ระดับใกล้เคียงกับปกติใน 10-30 นาที การให้ซ้ำในครั้งที่สองไม่พบการเพิ่มขึ้นในระยะแรก แต่อัตราการเต้นจะลดลงเล็กน้อย และไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของแรงบีบตัวตลอด 30 นาที amitriptyline มีผลลดอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจแต่มีผลน้อยต่อแรงบีบตัว และพบว่าทำให้เกิดการเต้นเสียจังหวะของหัวใจห้องบนซ้าย 25 % (2/8 ตัว) ของสัตว์ทดลอง fluoxetine มีผลลดทั้งอัตราการเต้นและแรงบีบตัวของหัวใจใน 5-30 นาที และไม่ทำให้เกิดหัวใจเต้นเสียจังหวะ การให้ amitriptyline หรือ fluoxetine ก่อน 5 นาที แล้วจึงให้ capsaicin พบว่า amitriptyline เพิ่มฤทธิ์ของ capsaicin ในการเพิ่มอัตราการเต้นและแรงบีบตัว และพบหัวใจเต้นเสียจังหวะ 85.71 % (6/7 ตัว) ของสัตว์ทดลอง fluoxetine เพิ่มฤทธิ์ของ capsaicin ในการเพิ่มอัตราการเต้นมากกว่าแรงบีบตัวของหัวใจ propranolol (2x10[superscript -6]M) ยับยั้งการเพิ่มอัตราการเต้นและแรงบีบตัวจากการให้ capsaicin ร่วมกับ amitriptyline ได้สมบูรณ์ รวมทั้งป้องกันการเกิดหัวใจเต้นเสียจังหวะได้ด้วย และ propranolol ลดการเสริมฤทธิ์ของ fluoxetine ต่อ capsaicin ได้ จากการทดลองนี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่า capsaicin มีผลทางอ้อมในการกระตุ้นการทำงานของหัวใจซึ่งเชื่อว่าเกี่ยวข้องกับการหลั่ง norepinephrine และ serotonin amitriptyline และ fluoxetine ออกฤทธิ์โดยตรงในการกดการทำงานของหัวใจ ดังนั้นการบริโภคพริกปริมาณมากๆอาจมีผลเพิ่มฤทธิ์ข้างเคียงต่อการทำงานของหัวใจของ amitriptyline และ fluoxetine ได้ propranolol ลดหรือป้องกันฤทธิ์ของ capsaicin ซึ่งให้ร่วมกับ amitriptyline หรือ fluoxetine ได้ แต่ propranolol ก็มีส่วนเสริมฤทธิ์ยาทั้ง 3 ชนิดในการกดการทำงานของหัวใจ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Study the effects of capsaicin (5x10[superscript -6]M) amitriptyline (1x10[superscript -6]M) and fluoxetine (1x10[superscript -6]M) upon the isolated right atrial rate and left atrial contractile force of rats. Capsaicin initially increased (1-5 min) the rate and contractile force followed by a slight reduction nearly control within 10-30 minute after drug administration. Repeated administration of capsaicin did not show initially increased but slightly reduced on rate without significantly change on contractile force. Amitriptyline decreased rate but not affect on contractile force, while amitriptyline produced arrhythmias in 25% (2/8) of the number of left atria. Fluoxetine produced slightly decrease on both rate and force of atria without arrhythmias during 5-30 minute. Administration of capsaicin 5 minute after amitriptyline or fluoxetine pretreatment, amitriptyline potentiated initially effect of capsaicin on both rate and contractile force and produced arrhythmias in 85.71 % (6/7) of the number of left atria. Fluoxetine potentiated effects of capsaicin on initially increased rate and contractile force without arrhythmias. Propranolol (2x10[superscript -6]M) completely antagonized potentiation effect on both rate and force of capsaicin with amitriptyline, while propranolol prevented induction of arrhythmias in these experiment. Propranolol reduced potentiation effect of capsaicin with fluoxetine. The results from these experiment suggested that the indirect effect of capsaicin on cardioactivity involved releasing of norepinephrine and serotonin. Direct effect of amitriptyline and fluoxetine depressed both rate and force. Thus, heavy chilli consumption could induce the side effect of amitriptyline and fluoxetine. Propranolol can reduce or antagonized potentiation effect of capsaicin with amitriptyline or fluoxetine but it could potential direct depression effect of capsaicin amitriptyline and fluoxetine.
Share
COinS