Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การติดตามปัญหาการใช้ยาในผู้ป่วยสูงอายุ ที่โรงพยาบาลสมเด็จพระปิ่นเกล้า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Monitoring on drug related problems in geriatric patients at Somdejprapinklao Hospital
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประภาพักตร์ ศิลปโชติ
Second Advisor
นารัต เกษตรทัต
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชกรรมโรงพยาบาลและคลินิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.52
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาวิธีการติดตามและวิธีการแก้ไขปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นจากการใช้ยาและผลของการดำเนินงานในการติดตามปัญหาที่พบในผู้ป่วยสูงอายุ ณ คลินิก ผู้ป่วยสูงอายุ แผนกอายุรเวชกรรม โรงพยาบาลสมเด็จพระปิ่นเกล้า ระหว่างเดือนพฤศจิกายน 2538 ถึง เมษายน 2539 โดยใช้วิธีการติดตามปัญหาจากขั้นตอนของการใช้ยา เริ่มตั้งแต่การสั่งใช้ยาของแพทย์ การจ่ายยาจากห้องจ่ายยา การตอบสนองต่อยา และปัญหาการนำยาไปใช้ของผู้ป่วย แล้วนำมาจำแนกประเภทของปัญหาตามแนวความคิดของ Hassan และ Gan (1993) จากการศึกษาในผู้ป่วยสูงอายุจำนวน 150 ราย ที่มีอายุมากกว่า 60 ปีใช้ยามากกว่า 4 ขนาน พบปัญหาจากการใช้ยาในผู้ป่วยทั้งสิ้น 137 ราย คิดเป็น 91.3% ของผู้ป่วยที่ศึกษาพบปัญหาที่เกิดจากการใช้ยาทั้งหมด 412 ปัญหาจากจำนวนขนานยา 925 ขนาน ลักษณะของปัญหาที่พบมากที่สุด คือปัญหาการไม่ได้รับยาที่แพทย์สั่ง 155 ปัญหา (37.6%) ลำดับที่สองคือ ปัญหาการเกิดอาการไม่พึงประสงค์ จากการใช้ยา 121 ปัญหา (29.4%) ลำดับที่สามคือ ปัญหาการเกิดอันตรกิริยาระหว่างยา 40 ปัญหา (9.7%) ในส่วนของการดำเนินการกับปัญหาโดยเภสัชกร พบว่าป้องกันไม่ให้เกิดผลเสียได้ 180 ปัญหา (43.7%) แก้ไขได้ 105 ปัญหา (25.5%) เฝ้าระวังปัญหา 116 ปัญหา (28.1%) ปัญหาที่ไม่ได้รับการแก้ไข 5 ปัญหา (1.2%) เมื่อทำการติดตามปัญหาผู้ป่วยหลังจากสัมภาษณ์ครั้งแรก พบปัญหาลดลงเหลือ 209 ปัญหา ในผู้ป่วย 103 รายจาก 150 ราย (ลดลง 50.3%) ในการติดตามผู้ป่วยครั้งที่ 2 สามารถติดตามได้ 49 ราย พบปัญหา 74 ปัญหา ในผู้ป่วย 33 ราย ซึ่งปัญหาทั้งหมดได้รับการแก้ไขตามความเหมาะสมกับผู้ป่วยแต่ละราย และพบว่าสาเหตุสำคัญของปัญหาที่พบเกิดจากตัวผู้ป่วยเองที่ยังขาดความรู้และความเข้าใจในการใช้ยา ดังนั้นเมื่อเภสัชกรให้ความรู้และคำแนะนำต่างๆแก่ผู้ป่วยทำให้ปัญหาจากการใช้ยาลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ ได้นำเอามโนทัศน์ของการให้การบริบาลทางเภสัชกรรมมาใช้ในการติดตามปัญหาจากการใช้ยาในผู้ป่วยสูงอายุทำให้สามารถค้นหาปัญหาจากการใช้ยาได้อย่างเหมาะสมตามวิธีที่กำหนด ช่วยแก้ไขและป้องกันอันตรายอันอาจจะเกิดขึ้นในผู้ป่วยสูงอายุ เพื่อให้มีการใช้ยาอย่างถูกต้องปลอดภัย และได้รับประโยชน์จากยามากที่สุด เป็นการเพิ่มคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ป่วยซึ่งเป็นเป้าหมายของการรักษา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study were to seek and establish appropriate method for monitoring problem caused from drug used in geriatric patients as well as to implement the manageable procedures for resolving, preventing or surveillance of these drug related problems (DRP). The study was conducted in geriatric clinic at Somdejprapinklao Hospital during November 1995-April 1996. The researcher, as a pharmacist, monitored the problem from drug used processes: started from drug prescribing, drug dispensing, through patients’ drug used. The total of 150 geriatric patients were studied, whose age upper than 60 years and used at least 4 drug regimens. One hundred thirty-seven DRP cases or 91.3% of the studied patients were detected. There were 412 DRP problems from 925 drug regimens. The most common DRP was the failure of patient to use prescribed drugs (155 problems or 37.6%) followed by problems from adverse drug reaction (121 problems or 29.4%) and problems from drug interactions (40 problems or 9.7%) respectively. In the process of resolution or prevention, the co-ordinated pharmacist could prevent 180 problems (43.7%), resolve 105 problems (25.5%), surveillance of the DRP were made for 116 problems (28.1%). There were 5 problems (1.2%) that could not be resolved. After the first time follow-up, the problems were decreased 50.3%, only 209 problems were identified in 103 patients. The second follow-up was carried out in 49 patients, 74 problems were detected from 33 patients. The major cause of the problem was from patients themselves who were lack of knowledge and understanding of drug uses. Nevertheless, when the pharmacist provided educations and advices, the problems significantly decreased. It was found from this research that monitoring on drug related problems which is a major element of pharmaceutical care, implemented by this method, can help reducing and preventing problems occurred in geriatric patients, resulted in appropriate use of drugs as well as maximized the benefits of drug consumption and leaded to the improvement of the patients’ quality which is the utmost goal of drug therapy.
Creative Commons License