Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การบริบาลทางเภสัชกรรมแก่ผู้ป่วยวัณโรคในคลินิกวัณโรค โรงพยาบาลเจ้าพระยาอภัยภูเบศร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The pharmaceutical care for tuberculosis patients in tuberculosis clinic at Chaopraya-Apaiphubeth Hospital
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สาริณีย์ กฤติยานันต์
Second Advisor
รุ่งเพ็ชร เจริญวิสุทธิวงศ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชกรรมโรงพยาบาลและคลินิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.50
Abstract
ศึกษารูปแบบที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการบริบาลทางเภสัชกรรมในคลินิกวัณโรคเภสัชกรได้เข้าไปดำเนินการค้นหาปัญหา แก้ไข และป้องกันปัญหาที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการใช้ยาในผู้ป่วยแต่ละรายเพื่อคุณภาพชีวิตที่ดีขึ้นของผู้ป่วย มีผู้ป่วยเข้าร่วมในการศึกษานี้ 86 คน โดยดำเนินการศึกษาในช่วงเดือนแรกและเดือนที่สอง ตามแผนการรักษาระยะสั้นของกระทรวงสาธารณสุข จากการศึกษาสามารถค้นหาปัญหาได้ทั้งหมด 808 ปัญหา เฉลี่ยปัญหาที่พบต่อคนเท่ากับ 9.40+_6.01 และสามารถแก้ไขปัญหาได้ 330 ปัญหา (ร้อยละ 40.8), ปัญหาที่แก้ไม่ได้มี 118 ปัญหา (ร้อยละ 14.6) และอีก 360 ปัญหา (ร้อยละ44.6) ต้องมีการเฝ้าระวังและติดตามปัญหาที่อาจเกิดจากการใช้ยา ระหว่างเดือนแรกและเดือนที่ 2 ของการศึกษา จำนวนปัญหาที่พบเกี่ยวกับการใช้ยาตามสั่ง, อาการอันไม่พึงประสงค์จากการใช้ยาและอันตรกิริยาของยาลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.01) อย่างไรก็ตามจำนวนปัญหาทางด้านสังคมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการใช้ยาของผู้ป่วย, ปัญหาจากขั้นตอนการสั่งใช้ยาของแพทย์ และปัญหาความผิดพลาดจากขั้นตอนการจ่ายยาของกลุ่มงานเภสัชกรรมไม่ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p>0.01) สรุปได้ว่ารูปแบบที่ได้ทดลองดำเนินการนี้ประสบความสำเร็จ โดยสามารถค้นหาปัญหาที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการใช้ยาได้เพิ่มขึ้น 67 เท่า และจำนวนครั้งที่ผู้ป่วยมารับการรักษาตามนัดสูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.01) ทั้งบุคลากรทางการแพทย์และผู้ป่วยยอมรับการดำเนินการนี้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Implements the suitable model for pharmaceutical care in tuberculosis clinic. The pharmacist was involved in the system to identify, solve and prevent medication-related problems in each patient in order to improve the patient's quality of life. Eighty-six patients participated in this study and the monitoring process was performed during the first and second months of the short-course therapy for tuberculosis treatment according to the guideline of the ministry of public health. There were 808 problems identified in all patients, average 9.40+_6.01, and 330 problems (40.8%) were resolved. Only 118 problems (14.6%) were not able to resolve and 360 problems (44.6%) needed drug therapy monitoring. During the first and second month of the study, the number of problems related to patient compliance, adverse drug reaction and drug interaction were significantly reduced (p<0.01). However the number of social problems related to drug use, prescription errors and dispensing errors were found not significantly reduced (p>0.01). In conclusion, the implementation of the model was proved to be successful. The medication-related problems detected were increased 67 folds and the number of the patients adhered to the follow up appointment was also significantly increased (p<0.01). The health care team and the patients were satisfied with the model. The model was proved to be appropriate for tuberculosis clinic.
Share
COinS