Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การทำเอนไซม์ไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินไกลโคซิลทรานสเฟอเรสให้บริสุทธิ์ โดยวิธีโครมาโทกราฟีแบบสัมพรรคภาพอิมมูโน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Purification of cyclodextrin glycosyltransferase by immunoaffinity chromatography
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เปี่ยมสุข พงษ์สวัสดิ์
Second Advisor
ทิพาพร ลิมปเสนีย์
Third Advisor
สมพร กมลศิริพิชัยพร
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีทางชีวภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1315
Abstract
ศึกษาการทำแอนติบอดีต่อเอนไซม์ไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินไกลโคซิลทรานสเฟอเรสจากซีรั่มกระต่ายให้บริสุทธิ์ โดยใช้วิธีการตกตะกอนด้วยแอมโมเนียมซัลเฟตที่ความเข้มข้นอิ่มตัว 45% และทำโครมาโทกราฟีแบบแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนด้วย DEAE-cellulose พบว่าที่ pH 6.5 แอนติบอดีต่อเอนไซม์ CGTase ไม่ยึดติดกับ DEAE-cellulose resin แอนติบอดีที่เตรียมได้มีความบริสุทธิ์จากการตรวจสอบโดยโพลีอะคริลาไมด์เจลอิเลคโทรโฟรีซิสแบบเอสดีเอส และมีความจำเพาะต่อเอนไซม์ CGTase โดยมีค่าไดเตอร์เท่ากับ 1:2 8 จากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธี Ouchterlony immunodiffusion ได้ทดลองตรึงแอนติบอดีต่อเอนไซม์ CGTase เข้ากับตัวค้ำ CNBr-activated Sepharose 4 B เพื่อเตรียมแอนติบอดีคอลัมน์เพื่อใช้แยกเอนไซม์ CGTase ให้บริสุทธิ์ พบว่าตรึงแอนติบอดีเข้ากับตัวค้ำได้ 98% คิดเป็นปริมาณแอนติบอดี 4.9 มิลลิกรัมต่อตัวค้ำ 1 มิลลิลิตร สภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการแยกเอนไซม์ CGTase ให้ออกจากแอนติบอดีคอลัมน์คือ การใช้สารละลายแอมโมเนียมไฮดรอกไซด์ 50 mM, pH 10.5 ที่มีโซเดียมไธโอไซยาเนต 3.5 Mเป็นสารชะ ด้วยอัตราการชะ 0.1 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาทีที่อุณหภูมิห้อง เอนไซม์ CGTase ที่เตรียมได้มีความบริสุทธิ์เพิ่มขึ้น 155 เท่า และ enzyme yield 45% เมื่อทำการแยกเอนไซม์ CGTase โดยโพลีอะคริลาไมด์เจลอิเลคโทรโฟรีซิสแบบไม่เสียสภาพ พบแถบโปรตีน 2 แถบ แต่จากการทำโพลีอะคริลาไมด์เจลอิเลคโทรโฟรรีซิสแบบเอสดีเอสจะเห็นแถบโปรตีนเพียงแถบเดียวและมีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลประมาณ 72,000 ดาลตัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A polyclonal antibody prepared cyclodextrin glycosyltransferase (CGTase) was purified from rabbit antiserum by ammonium sulfate precipitation with a 45% saturation and DEAE-cellulose ion exchange chromatography. Fractions were tested for the presence and purity of IgG by SDS-polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis. The result demonstrated that antibody against CGTase of high purity was obtained by the described purification method and the antibody titer was determined to be 1:2 8 by ouchterlony immunodiffusion. The purified antibody was linked to CNBr-activated Sepharose 4 B and used for immunoaffinity purification of CGTase. The bound enzyme was eluted with 3.5 M sodium thiocyanate in 50 mM ammonium hydroxide, pH 10.5, at a flow rate 0.1 millilitre/minute at room temperature. The specific activity of the purfied CGTase was increased 155 folds and about 45% of the total activity was recovered. The prepared enzyme was separated into two bands after non denaturing-polycrylamide gel electrophoresis, but showed only a single band in SDS-polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis. The molecular weight of the protein band was estimated to be 72,000 dalton.
Share
COinS