Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสกัดเฮพารินจากปอดสุกร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Extraction of heparin from porcine lung
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศุภศร พัฒนอักษร
Second Advisor
อมร เพชรสม
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1306
Abstract
กระบวนการสกัดเฮพารินจากเนื้อเยื่อปอดสุกรประกอบด้วย 1) การออโตไลซิสเนื้อเยื่อ 2)การย่อยเนื้อเยื่อด้วยเอนไซม์นิวเทรส 3)การตกตะกอนสารเจือปนด้วยกรดไตรคลอโรอะซีติค 4)การกำจัดสารที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลต่ำกว่า 3,000 ดาลตันด้วยวิธีอัลทราฟิลเทรชัน 5)การตกตะกอนลำดับส่วนไกลโคอะมิโนไกลแคนประเภทต่างๆ ที่เจือปนรวมทั้งเฮพารินด้วยสารละลายเอธานอลในน้ำ และ 6)การทำเฮพารินที่สกัดได้ให้บริสุทธิ์ยิ่งขึ้นโดยวิธีแอนไอออนเอกซ์เชนจ์โครมาโทกราฟี พบว่าเฮพารินที่ได้มีค่าต่อต้านการแข็งตัวของเลือดแบบแอนตีแฟกเตอร์เทนเอ (Anti Factor Xa) เท่ากับ 143.21 ยูนิตต่อมิลลิกรัม ด้วยกระบวนการนี้สามารถสกัดเฮพารินได้ 18.20 มิลลิกรัม (2,606.42 ยูนิต) จากเนื้อเยื่อปอดสุกร 1 กิโลกรัม(น้ำหนักเปียก) นอกจากนั้นได้ทำการตรวจสอบโครงสร้างทางเคมีของเฮพารินที่สกัดได้โดยวิธีนิวเคลียร์แมคเนติคเรโซแนนซ์สเปกโตรสโคปีและวิเคราะห์อัตราส่วนองค์ประกอบธาตุพบว่ามีไนโตรเจน 4.63% คาร์บอน 48.86% ไฮโดรเจน 9.31% และซัลเฟอร์ 37.20% และจากการหาน้ำหนักโมเลกุลด้วยวิธีไซส์เอกซ์คลูชันโครมาโทกราฟีพบว่าเฮพารินที่ได้มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุล 4,500 ดาลตัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The extraction and purification processes of heparin from porcine lung consist of 1)tissue autolysis 2)tissue digestion by Neutrase enzyme 3)precipitation of impurities with trichloroacetic acid 4)removal of molecules with molecular weight of less than 3,000 daltons by ultrafiltration 5)fractional precipitation of contamination glycosaminoglycans and heparin with aqueous ethanol solution and 6)further purification of the obtained heparin by anion exchange chromatography. It was found that the Anti Factor Xa blood anticoagulant activity of the purified heparin was 143.21 unit/mg. By using these extraction and purification processes, one kilogram (wet weight) of the porcine lung tissue yeilds 18.20 milligrams of high purity heparin (2,606.42 units). Structural analyses of the obtained heparin were done by nuclear magnetic resonance spectroscopy and elemental analysis. It was found that the heparin preparation had 4.63%N 48.86%C 9.31%H and 37.20%S and molecular weight of 4,500 daltons estimated by size exclusion chromatography.
Share
COinS