Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การผลิตเนยโกโก้เทียมจากน้ำมันปาล์ม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Production of cocoa butter substitutes from palm oils
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศุภศร พัฒนอักษร
Second Advisor
อมร เพชรสม
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1305
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้สามารถหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการเปลี่ยนน้ำมันปาล์มให้เป็นเนยโกโก้เทียม โดยการใช้น้ำมันปาล์มทำปฏิกิริยากับกรดสเตียริก โดยมีตัวทำละลายคือ เฮกเซนที่อิ่มตัวด้วยน้ำ และตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาคือ เอนไซม์ไลเปสที่มีความจำเพาะต่อตำแหน่งที่ 1 และ 3 ของไตรกลีเซอไรด์จากเชื้อ Mucor miehei ซึ่งตรึงอยู่บนซีไลท์ ปฏิกิริยาสามารถเพิ่มสัดส่วนไตรกลีเซอไรด์ 1(3)-Palmitoyl-3(1)-Stearoyl-2-Monoolein (POSt) จาก 7.9% ในน้ำมันปาล์มเป็น 41% ในเนยโกโก้เทียมที่ได้จากปฏิกิริยา ซึ่งใกล้เคียงกับสัดส่วน POSt ในเนยโกโก้จริง เนยโกโก้เทียมที่ได้มีช่วงของการหลอมเหลวใกล้เคียงกับช่วงการหลอมเหลวของเนยโกโก้จริง งานวิจัยนี้ได้ครอบคลุมถึงขั้นตอนการเตรียมเอนไซม์ไลเปสตรึงที่ใช้ในปฏิกิริยาด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The process of converting palm oil into cocoa butter (cocoa butter substitute) involves the reaction between palm oil and stearic acid in water-saturated hexane with cilite-immobilized 1,3-specific lipase. Analyzing the product of this reaction shows the increase in POSt content from 7.9% in palm oil to 41% in cocoa butter substitute. The resulting cocoa butter substitute also shows similar melting profile as that of natural cocoa butter. The process of preparing celite-immobilized 1,3-specific lipase from free lipase of Mucor miehei was also included.
Share
COinS