Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การตรวจสอบความหลากหลายทางสายพันธุ์ของผึ้งโพรง Apis cerana ในประเทศไทย โดยการหาลำดับเบสของไมโตคอนเดรียดีเอ็นเอ ที่เพิ่มจำนวนโดยพอลิเมอเรสเชนรีเอ็กชัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Analysis of genetic variation of apis cerana in thailand by use of polymerase chain reaction amplified mitochondrial dna sequences
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พัชรา วีระกะลัส
Second Advisor
ศิริพร สิทธิประณีต
Third Advisor
จริยา เล็กประยูร
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1304
Abstract
ผึ้งโพรง (Apis cerana) เป็นผึ้งพื้นเมืองชนิดหนึ่งของประเทศไทยและประเทศในทวีปเอเชีย งานวิจัยนี้ได้นำเทคนิคการหาลำดับเบสของไมโตคอนเดรียดีเอ็นเอ (mtDNA) ที่เพิ่มจำนวนจากการทำ polymerase chain reaction (PCR) มาใช้ในการศึกษาความหลากหลายทางสายพันธุ์ของผึ้งโพรงที่เก็บตัวอย่างจากแหล่งต่าง ๆ ในประเทศไทยจำนวน 17 แหล่ง จาก 10 จังหวัด ได้แก่ เชียงใหม่ อุตรดิตถ์ สกลนคร อุบลราชธานี บุรีรัมย์ จันทบุรี ประจวบคีรีขันธ์ ชุมพร สุราษฎร์ธานี และภูเก็ต โดยนำดีเอ็นเอทั้งหมดของเชลล์ที่สกัดได้จากตัวอย่างผึ้งโพรงหนึ่งตัว มาเพิ่มจำนวนไมโตคอนเดรีย ดีเอ็นเอตรงบริเวณ noncoding intergenic region ที่อยู่ระหว่างยีนของ cytochrome oxidase I (COI); และ cytochrome oxidase II (COII) โดยการทำ PCR เมื่อนำดีเอ็นเอที่เพิ่มจำนวนได้มาหาลำดับเบสพบว่าบริเวณ noncoding intergenic region มีขนาดประมาณ 97 คู่เบส เมื่อนำลำดับเบสที่หาได้จาก 17 ตัวอย่างมาทำ multiple sequence alignment โดยโปรแกรม CLUSTAL พบว่ามีตำแหน่งของเบส ที่มีความแปรผันอยู่ 9 ตำแหน่ง โดยส่วนใหญ่จะเป็นแบบ transition และเมื่อทำ phylogenetic analysis โดยวิธี parsimony ด้วยโปรแกรม PAUP จะได้ cladogram ที่สามารถแยกกลุ่มตัวอย่างของผึ้งโพรงในประเทศไทยได้เป็น 2 กลุ่มใหญ่ๆ คือ กลุ่มทางตอนเหนือ ซึ่งเป็นตัวอย่างผึ้งโพรงจากจังหวัดเชียงใหม่จนถึงจังหวัดจันทบุรี และกลุ่มทางตอนใต้ ซึ่งเป็นตัวอย่างผึ้งโพรงจากจังหวัดประจวบคีรีขันธ์จนถึงจังหวัดภูเก็ต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Apis cerana is a native honey bee of Thailand and many countries in Asia. The geographical variation among intraspecific species of Apis cerana collected from 17 locations in 10 provinces in Thailand, which included Chiangmai, Uttaradit, Sakonnakhon, Ubolratchathani, Burirum, Cfhanthaburi, Prachuapkhirikhan, Chumphon, Suratthani and Phuket, were studied based on the nucleotide sequence differences in the noncoding intergenic region of mitochondrial DNA which was flanked by the cytochrome oxidase I (COI) gene on the 5 end and the cytochrome oxidase II gene (COII) on the 3 end. The noncoding intergenic region was amplified using the polymerase chain reaction and sequenced. Among the 97 nucleotides, there were 9 variable sites and the nucleotide substitutions showed transitions bias. Phylogenetic analysis of the sequences resulted in a parsimony tree that could geographically divide Apis cerana in Thailand into two populations : the northern population (honey bees collected from Chiangmai to Chanthaburi) and the southern population (honey bees collected from Prachuapkhirikhan to Phuket).
Share
COinS