Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พอลิเมอร์อินทรีย์ที่มีสมบัติทางแสงภายใต้สนามไฟฟ้า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Organic polymers with optical properties under electric field
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เลอสรร ธนสุกาญจน์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1303
Abstract
Polyacrylamide gel ที่ cross - linked ทั้งแบบท่อนและเม็ด (ขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางน้อยกว่า 0.4 ถึง 8.0 µm) acrylamide acrylic acid copolymer Carbopol 940 gel และ polyacrylamide gel ที่มิได้ cross – linked รวมทั้ง พอลิเมอร์ ชีวภาพ ได้แก่ kappa – carrageenan sodium alginate และ gelatin ได้รับการศึกษาสมบัติทางกายภาพ และสมบัติทางแสง เมื่อเปลี่ยนปัจจัยภาขในได้แก่ ประจุไฟฟ้าในโครงสร้างของ เจล และ ปัจจัยภายนอก ได้แก่ การเปลี่ยนแปลงค่า dielectric constant ของตัวกลาง ( D = 20.7 ถึง 68.6 ) การเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าความเป็นกรด - ค่างของตัวกลาง ( pH = 2.25 ถึง 6.25 ) และระดับความเข้มสนามไฟฟ้า (1.75 ถึง 13.5 v/cm ) ที่ผ่านพอลิมอร์นั้น พบว่า polyacrylamide gel มีลักษณะโปร่งใส( A700 = 0 และ A400 = 0.03 ) และสามารถเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปร่างตามระดับความเข้มสนามไฟฟ้า ทำให้เกิดการรวมหรือ กระจายแสง ซึ่งเป็นสมบัติของเลนส์นูน และเลนส์เว้า ตามลำดับ โดยที่ทางยาวโฟกัสของพอลิเมอร์ เลนส์ เป็นฟังก์ชั่น ของสนามไฟฟ้า (ทางขาวโฟกัส 58.8 เซนติเมตรที่ 1.75 v/cm และทางยาวโฟกัส 13.6 เซนติเมตร ที่ 8.11 v/cm )
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Some physical and optical properties of organic and biopolymer were studied by varying the internal factors (charges) and external factors [dielectric constant (20.7 - 68.6), pH (2.25 - 6.25), electric field (1.75 -113.5 v/cra)] with the aim of developing a polymer lens whose focal length can be controlled by adjusting tire electric field passing though the lens. Organic polymer were cross - linkec polyacrylamide gel slab, cross - linked polyacrylamide gel microsphere (0.4 - 8.0 µm), acrylamide acrylic acid copolymer, Carbopol 940 gel and non cross - linked polyacrylamide gel. Biopolymer were kappa- carrageenan, sodium alginate and gelatin. Results showed that polyacrylamide gel was suitable for optical properties because it was transparent ( A700= 0 and A100 = 0.03 ) and its size and shape coulc easily be changed by varying the electric field though the gel. By focal length were function of electric field (58.8 cmatl.75v/cm and 13.6 cm at 8.11 v/cm).
Creative Commons License