Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของคาร์โบไฮเดรตบางชนิด ต่อการเหนี่ยวนำไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินกลูคาโนทรานสเฟอเรส และการผลิตไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินโดย Bacillus sp. A11
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of some carbohydrates on the induction of cyclodextrin glucanotransferase and cyclodextrin production by Bacillus sp. A11
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทิพาพร ลิมปเสนีย์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1296
Abstract
จากการศึกษาการชักนำการผลิตไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินไกลโคซิลทรานสเฟอเรส (CGTase) ในปริมาณสูงในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อสูตร Horikoshi ด้วยคาร์โบไฮเดรตที่มีโครงสร้างและขนาดโมเลกุลแตกต่างกัน พบว่า Dextrin typell (2.0% ; w/v) เหมาะสมในการชักนำการผลิต CGTase ที่สุดเมื่อนำเอนไซม์มาศึกษาสมบัติด้วยการทำโพลีอะคริลาไมด์ เจล อิเล็กโทรโฟริซสแบบไม่เสียสภาพ ตรวจสอบรูปแบบของโปรตีนกับแอคติวิตีผลไม่แตกต่างกัน แต่จากการทำ Isoelectric focusing polyacrylamide gel (IEF) พบว่าเอนไซม์ที่เกิดจากการชักนำด้วย Dextrin type II ให้ค่าไอโซไซม์บางชนิดสูงกว่าเอนไซม์ที่เกิดจากการชักนำด้วยแป้งข้าวเจ้า ส่วนการผลิตไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินจากคาร์โบไฮเดรตชนิดต่างๆ พบว่าคาร์โบไฮเดรตที่มีขนาดสั้น ๆ สามารถให้สัดส่วนของ [gamma]-CD ในปริมาณสูงเมื่อใช้น้ำตาลโอลิโกแซคคาไรด์เป็นสับสเตรทในการผลิตไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน วิเคราะห์โดยวิธี TLC และ HPLC พบว่ามอลโตเตตราโอส (G4) และมอลโตเพนตาโอส (G5) เป็นสับสเตรทที่เหมาะสมในการให้ผลผลิต [gamma]-CD ในสัดส่วนที่สูงขึ้นโดยสภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในการผลิต [gamma]-CD คือ เอนไซม์ปริมาณ 50 ยูนิตต่อกรัมสับสเตรท (E:S = 1:200,000: w/w) บ่มกับสับสเตรท 2.0 เปอร์เซ็น (%; w/v) เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Several kinds of carbohydrate were used to induce cyclodextrin glycosyltransferase in Bacillus sp. A11 and it was found that Bacillus sp. A11 was able to produce high amount of cyclodextrin glycosyltransferase (CGTase) in the Horikoshi’ s medium which contained 2.0% dextrin type II (w/v) as inducer. Comparison of CGTase induced by dextrin type II and rice starch by non-denaturing polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis found that the protein pattern and enzyme activities pattern were similar. Isoelectric focusing gel electrophoresis (IEF) showed that dextrin type II may be able to induced some form of CGTase isozyme better than rice starch. The CGTase induced by dextrin type II was further studies for cyclodextrin production by using different carbohydrates and oligosaccharide as substrates. It was shown that short-chain carbohydrates gave higher [gamma]-CD than long-chain carbohydrates. When maltooligosaccharides were used as substrate, maltotetraose(G4) and maltopentaose(G5) produced high proportion of [gamma]-CD and were selected as the most appropriate substrates for high [gamma]-CD production. The optimum condition for high [gamma]-CD was incubating 50 units CGTase/g carbohydrates (E:S = 1:200,000; w/w) with 2.0% substrate (w/v) for 24 hours.
Share
COinS