Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เทคนิคการปักชำฝักและการเลี้ยงเนื้อเยื่อในหลอดแก้วเพื่อใช้กับการขยายพันธุ์พังกาหัวสุมดอกแดง Bruguiera gymnorrhiza Lamk
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Hypocotyl cutting and in vitro tissue culture techniques for propagation of black mangrove Bruguiera gynnorrhiza Lamk
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิพัฒน์ พัฒนผลไพบูลย์
Second Advisor
พัชรา ลิมปนะเวช
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1293
Abstract
การศึกษาการพัฒนาเทคนิคการปักชำฝักพังกาหัวสุมดอกแดง โดยการนำฝักมาตัดแบ่งเป็น 2 ท่อน คือ ท่อนยอดและท่อนโคน แล้วใช้สารควบคุมการเจริญออกซิน IBA และ NAA ระดับความเข้มข้น 0, 10, 100, 1000, 5000 และ 10000 มก.ต่อลิตร เพื่อกระตุ้นการเกิดราก พบว่า IBA และ NAA ที่ระดับความเข้มข้นต่างกัน จะมีอิทธิพลทั้งต่อจำนวนรากและ ความยาวรากของท่อชำต่างกัน นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าฝักท่อนยอดสามารถสร้างรากได้จำนวนมากกว่าฝักท่อนโคน และพบว่าในฝักท่อนยอด IBA และ NAA ระดับความเข้มข้น 1000 มก.ต่อลิตร กระตุ้นให้เกิดรากได้ดีที่สุด และ IBA กระตุ้นให้เกิดจำนวนรากเฉลี่ยมากกว่า NAA ส่วนในผักท่อนโคน พบว่า NAA ที่ระดับความเข้มข้น 1000 ถึง 10000 มก.ต่อลิตร และ IBA ที่ระดับความเข้มข้น 10000 มก.ต่อลิตร ให้ผลดีที่สุด การเลี้ยงเนื้อเยื่อส่วนต่างๆ ของพังกาหัวสุมดอกแดงในหลอดแก้ว พบว่า ปัญหาที่สำคัญคือ การปนเปื้อน เนื่องจากเนื้อเยื่อที่นำมาเลี้ยงเก็บจากสภาพธรรมชาติ นอกจากนี้หลังจากนำมาเลี้ยงในหลอดแก้วแล้ว พบว่าเนื้อเยื่อพืชปล่อยสารสีน้ำตาลออกมาในปริมาณมากซึ่งสารนี้มีผลยับยั้งการแบ่งเซลล์และการเจริญเติบโต การทดลองนี้จึงได้พยายามหาวิธีฟอกฆ่าเชื้อตลอดจนวิธีการและการใช้สารเคมีที่เหมาะสมในการลดปริมาณสารสีน้ำตาล นอกจากนี้พบว่าการชักนำให้เกิดยอดจากชิ้นส่วนของฝักที่เลี้ยงในหลอดแก้วเป็นวิธีหนึ่งที่ช่วยลดปัญหาการปนเปื้อน และทำให้ได้ยอดที่จะนำไปเลี้ยงต่อในสภาพปลอดเชื้อ ผลจากการทดลองนี้ทำให้ทราบอาหารที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการชักนำชิ้นส่วนของฝักที่เลี้ยงในหลอดแก้วให้เกิดยอดได้ แต่อาหารเลี้ยงเนื้อเยื่อพืชที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการชักนำยอดให้เกิดราก ต้องมีการศึกษาต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A study on improvement of hypocotyl cutting techniques of Bruguiera gymnorrhiza Lamk. by dividing hypocotyl into 2 pieces, apical half and basal half and using auxins, IBA and NAA. The result indicated that both IBA and NAA had different effected on root number and root length formed on the cuttings. The apical cutting produce more roots than the basal ones. In the apical cuttings both IBA and NAA 1000 mg/l were considered to be the best concentration for rooting. While the basal cuttings NAA concentration 1000-10000 mg/l or IBA 10000 mg/l were the best. In vitro culture of various parts of B. gymnorrhiza, contamination was a serious problem. Explants used derived from natural habitat carried serveral contaminants. In addition, the plant tissues cultured in vitro produced a lot of browning substance which had inhibitory effect on cell division and growth. This experiment thus was carried out to examine the disinfestation techniques and the application of chemicals and methods to decrease excretion of browning substance. The success of in vitro induction of shoot formation from hypocotyl exphant provided a method to solve contamination problem and these shoots produced were aseptic and were able to subculture further. The suitable medium for shoot induction from hypocotyl section culture was concluded, however the medium for root induction needed further study.
Creative Commons License