Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การทำให้บริสุทธิ์และลักษณะสมบัติของไวเทลโลเจนินในปลากะพงแดง Lutjanus argentimaculatus
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Purification and characterization of vitellogenin in red snapper, Lutjanus argentimaculatus
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมเกียรติ ปิยะธีรธิติวรกุล
Second Advisor
สุกัญญา วีรวัฒนะกุมพะ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1292
Abstract
การแยกไวเทลโลเจนินจากพลาสมาและไข่ของปลากะพงแดงที่ฉีดกระตุ้นด้วย 17 บีต้า-เอสตรา-ไดออล (500 ไมโครกรัมต่อน้ำหนักปลา 1 กิโลกรัม) ด้วยคอลัมน์ไฮดรอกซิลอะพาไทต์ และคอลัมน์เซฟาคริล เอส-300 ได้ผลผลิตไวเทลโลเจนินในขั้นสุดท้าย 96.92% และ 63.07% ตามลำดับ เมื่อนำมาแยกด้วยวิธีเอสดีเอส โพลีอะคริลาไมด์ เจล อิเลคโตรโฟรีซิส พบว่าได้โปรตีน 5 แถบเหมือนกัน มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุล 140, 108, 95, 90 และ 77 kDa ส่วนการแยกไวเทลโลเจนินโดยวิธีโพลีอะคริลาไมด์ เจล อิเลคโตรโฟรีซิส แบบไม่แปลงสภาพ พบโปรตีน 4 แถบที่สามารถย้อมติดสี coomassie brilliant blue R-250, ซูดานแบล็ค บี, periodic acid-Schiff ' s reagent และ เมธิลกรีนได้ ซึ่งเป็นคุณสมบัติการเป็นไลโปฟอสโฟ-ไกลโคโปรตีนของไวเทลโลเจนิน พบฟอสฟอรัสของไวเทลโลเจนินในรูปอัลคาไลน์-เลบายล์ฟอสฟอรัสจากพลาสมาและไข่ 0.13% และ 0.11% ของมิลลิกรัมโปรตีนตามลำดับ และไวเทลโลเจนินที่ได้สามารถกระตุ้นกระต่ายขาวให้สร้างแอนติบอดีได้ ซึ่งสามารถทำปฏิกิริยาตกตะกอนกับไวเทลโลเจนินจากพลาสมาและไข่, ตกตะกอนกับพลาสมาของปลากะพงแดงเพศเมียที่สมบูรณ์เพศ และตกตะกอนกับพลาสมาและไข่ของปลากะพงแดงเพศเมียที่ฉีดกระตุ้นด้วย 17 บีต้า-เอสตราไดออลได้ แต่ไม่ทำปฏิกิริยากับพลาสมาของปลากะพงแดงเพศผู้ และสามารถนำไวเทลโลเจนินไปสร้างกราฟมาตรฐานโดยวิธี ELISA สำหรับประยุกต์ใช้ในการตรวจวัดปริมาณไวเทลโลเจนินในพลาสมาได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Vitellogenin was purified from plasma and egg of red snapper, Lutjanus argentimaculatus treated with 17 [beta]-estradiol (500 [microgram]/kg bw) by the chromatography method on a hydroxylapatite column and subsequently a Sephacryl S-300 column with a yield of 96.92% and 63.07%, respectively. SDS-polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis of vitellogenin obtained from either plasma or egg showed 5 bands at 140, 108, 95, 90 and 77 kDa. Non-denaturing polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis showed 4 bands which stained positively with Coomassie Brilliant Blue R-250, Sudan Black B, periodic acid-Schiff ' s reagent and methyl green. The results suggested that the protein was a lipophosphoglycoprotein. The phosphorus content of purified plasma and egg vitellogenin rendered alkali-labile for the purpose of measurement has been found to be 0.13% and 0.11% respectively. An application of the immunodiffusion test, antibodies against vitellogenin showed precipitin lines with purified vitellogenin from both plasma and egg, egg extract, mature female plasma and plasma of red snapper treated with 17 beta-estradiol, but not with the male plasma of red snapper. The standard curve of the purified vitellogenin could be established by the ELISA technique which could be used for vitellogenin determination as well.
Share
COinS