Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบที่อยู่อาศัยในเขตเทศบาลเมืองประจวบคีรีขันธ์ และหัวหิน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparative of housing in Prachuap Khiri Khan Municipal and Hua Hin
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มานพ พงศทัต
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.17
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษา เพื่อต้องการที่จะเปรียบเทียบสภาพเศรษฐกิจ-สังคม การใช้ที่ดินและสถานะการที่อยู่อาศัย ซึ่งรวมถึงความต้องการที่อยู่อาศัยและแนวทางการจัดการที่อยู่อาศัย ในเขตเทศบาลเมืองประจวบคีรีขันธ์ และเทศบาลตำบลหัวหิน ผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่า เทศบาลเมืองประจวบคีรีขันธ์มีบทบาทพื้นฐานเป็นเมืองราชการคลุมพื้นที่ประมาณ 14 ตารางกิโลเมตร ยังมีสภาพแวดล้อมเป็นธรรมชาติ และค่าครองชีพไม่สูงมากนัก ในขณะที่หัวหินเป็นเมืองท่องเที่ยวมีพื้นที่กว้าง 72 ตารางกิโลเมตร ซึ่งมีผู้คนหนาแน่น ในช่วงปลายสัปดาห์และวันหยุดราชการ และมีค่าครองชีพสูง ความต้องการที่อยู่อาศัยศึกษาได้ในเขตเทศบาลเมืองประจวบคีรีขันธ์มีลักษณะที่เป็นจริง เกิดจากความต้องการของข้าราชการสูงอายุที่ต้องการอยู่อาศัยในเมืองประจวบคีรีขันธ์หลังจากเกษียณอายุ อย่างไรก็ตามความต้องการที่อยู่อาศัยในเทศบาลตำบลหัวหินเป็นลักษณะฉาบฉวย และเปลี่ยนมือความเป็นเจ้าของค่อนข้างสูง ความต้องการที่อยู่อาศัยเป็นลักษณะบ้านหลังที่ 2 และเป็นความต้องการของผู้ที่อาศัยอยู่ในจังหวัดอื่น ซึ่งทำให้ที่อยู่อาศัยเหล่านี้ว่างเปล่าในวันที่ไม่ใช่วันสุดสัปดาห์และวันนักขัตฤกษ์ ส่วนอีกกลุ่มหนึ่งเป็นของนักลงทุนเพื่อเก็งกำไร ซึ่งนอกจากทำให้ไม่มีผู้อยู่อาศัยแล้วยังทำให้ราคาที่อยู่อาศัยสูงมากขึ้นอีกด้วย ทางด้านความต้องการที่อยู่อาศัยของประชากรในเขตเทศบาลทั้ง 2 แห่ง ยังคงมีความต้องการค่อนข้างสูง โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในเขตเทศบาลตามถนนสายหลักที่มีสาธารณูปโภค สาธารณูปการครบถ้วน เทศบาลเมืองประจวบคีรีขันธ์มีความต้องการสูง ร้อยละ 61.7 เป็นประเภทบ้านเดี่ยว และอาคารพาณิชย์ มีมูลค่าประมาณ 700,000 ถึง 1,000,000 สำหรับเทศบาลตำบลหัวหินมีความต้องการสูงถึงร้อยละ 73.1 เป็นประเภทบ้านเดี่ยวและทาวน์เฮ้าส์ มีมูลค่าประมาณ 300,000 ถึง 500,000 บาท การจัดการที่อยู่อาศัยในเขตเทศบาลจังหวัดประจวบคีรีขันธ์ทั้ง 2 แห่ง ประสพปัญหาความไม่เพียงพอของการให้บริการของรัฐ ทั้งในด้านสาธารณูปโภค สาธารณูปการ และด้านความปลอดภัยในทรัพย์สิน ซึ่งรัฐควรเพิ่มความสนใจรับรู้ถึงปัญหาและหาแนวทางกำหนดนโยบาย และแผนพัฒนาที่เหมาะสมสำหรับท้องถิ่นทั้งในระยะสั้นและระยะยาว โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งเทศบาลเมืองประจวบคีรีขันธ์ ซึ่งเอกสิทธิ์ที่ดินส่วนใหญ่เป็นของรัฐ ควรกำหนดแผนและนโยบายการใช้ที่ดินให้สามารถพัฒนาตัวเมืองประจวบคีรีขันธ์ และบรรเทาปัญหาความต้องการที่อยู่อาศัยได้ในเวลาเดียวกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to compare socio-economic, land uses, and housing situations, including housing demands and housing management in Prachuap Khiri Khan Municipal and Hau Hin. Result of study indicates the nature of Prachuap Khiri Khan Municipal is a governmental-service town, (เมืองราชการ), covering the area of approximately 14 sqare kilometer. The town is still surrounded by natural environment with low cost of living. While Hua Hin is a tourist town, covering large area of approximately 72 square kilometer with high cost of living. The town is crowded with tourists during weeked and public holidays. Housing demand indicated in Prachuap Khiri Khan Municipal is real, as due to the demanding of high age people who want to stay in the area after their retirement. However, housing demand indicated in Hua Hin is arbitrary, and oftenly changed its owner. It serves as second houses owned by those living outside Hua Hin, which becomes empty during work days. The other group of demand belongs to investors, thus cause housing being unused and high price. Housing demands in both areas are high, especially on the main roads where infrastructures are existed. Total of 61.7% of housing demand in Prachuap Khiri Khan is single house and shop-house costing between 700,000 to 1,000,000 baht. While in Hua Hin, the total of 73.1% of housing demand is single house and shop-house costing between 300,000 to 500,000 baht. Housing managements in both Prachuap Khiri Khan Municipal and Hua Hin are faced with problems. Infrastructures and securities served by government are not enough. Government should acknowledge the problems and learn how to lay down the development policy to suit the local area. Particularly, at Prachuap Khiri Khan Municipal, where most of the land are owned by the government, and not being efficiently used. The policy in using the land owned by the goverment for both short term and long term should be developed. With its objective not only to serve in developing the municipal area, but also to serve the housing demand
Share
COinS