Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การตกผลึกคอปเปอร์ซัลเฟตในเครื่องตกผลึกแบบซาห์นโฮส
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Crystallization of copper sulphate in zahn hose crystallizer
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธราพงษ์ วิฑิตศานต์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1282
Abstract
คอปเปอร์ซัลเฟต (CuSO4) ผลิตได้จาการทำปฏิกิริยาระหว่าง คอปเปอร์ออกไซด์ (CuO) กับกรดซัลฟิวริก (H2SO4) เมื่อสิ้นสุดปฏิกิริยาจะยังคงมีกรดซัลฟิวริกมากเกินพออยู่ ดังนั้นจึงมีปัญหาการกัดกร่อนขณะทำการตกผลึก งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการตกผลึกคอปเปอร์ซัลเฟต ความเข้มข้นประมาณ ร้อยละ 30 โดยน้ำหนัก ในเครื่องตกผลึกแบบซาห์นโฮส ขนาดของหอตกผลึกมีเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางภายใน 0.25 เมตร สูง 2.3 เมตร และขนาดถังตกผลึกมีขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางภายใน 0.5 เมตร สูง 0.4 เมตร ทำการศึกษาผลของตัวแปรต่างๆ ที่มีต่อขนาดของผลึก ได้แก่ ความเร็วอากาศ 0.0819-0.186 ลูกบาศก์เมตร / วินาที อัตราการไหลของสารละลาย 0.0219-0.1076 กิโลกรัม/วินาที ขณะตกผลึกในหอตกผลึก และความเร็วรอบใบพัด 1000-1750 รอบ/นาที เวลา 0-210 นาที เมื่อทำการขยายขนาดผลึกในถังตกผลึก จากการทดลองได้ว่า ผลึกที่ได้จากการทดลองมีขนาดอยู่ในช่วง 150-240 ไมโครเมตร ขนาดของผลึกแปรผันตามค่าความเร็วอากาศ ความเร็วรอบใบพัด เวลา และแปรผกผันกับอัตราการไหลของสารละลาย โดยภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่ได้คือ ความเร็วอากาศ 0.1585 ลูกบาศก์เมตร/วินาที อัตราการไหลของสารละลาย 0.0595 กิโลกรัม/วินที และเวลา 45 นาที สมการอัตราการขยายขนาดผลึกที่ได้คือ RG = 6.6303*10-5 ∆C 1.1469 เมื่อ RG = อัตราการขยายขนาดของผลึก,กรัม/ซม2.นาที ∆C = สภาพอิ่มตัวยวดยิ่ง, กรัม/100กรัมสารละลาย งานวิจัยโดยทั่วไปมีค่าอันดับของอัตราการขยายขนาดของเกลือของสารอนินทรีย์อยู่ในช่วง 1.5-2
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Copper sulphate is produced from the reaction between copper oxide and sulphuric acid. However, there are plenty of sulphuric acid left when the reaction is over which creates the corrosion. This research attempts to find the factors that might effect the size of copper sulphate crystals (outcome product). Thirty percent by weight copper sulphate solution was studied in a Zahn Hose crystallizer (2.3 m height and 0.25 m inside diameter) and crystallized tank (0.4 m height and 0.5 m inside diameter) during 1)the crystallization process (in Zahn Hose crystallizer) with possible variable factors such as air velocity 0.0819-0.1868 m3/s and solution flowrate 0.0219-0.1076 kg/s and 2) the enhancing crystal growth (in crystallized tank) with variable factors which are stirrer speed (1000-1750 rpm) and time (0-210 min). The experimental result shows that the median size of outcome crystal is varied between 150 – 240 µm. The size has positive correlation with air velocity, stirrer speed, and time, while the solution flowrate has negative correlation. The most appropriate factor of copper sulphate in this study are 0.1585 m3/s and of air velocity 0.0595 kg/s of solution flowrate, and 45 min of the time. The formula of crystallizing growth rate is RG = 6.6303 × 10-5 ΔC1.1469 Where RG = crystal growth rate, g/cm2.min ΔC = absolute supersaturation, g/100 g solution Usually, the order of growth rate of inorganic salt crystallization is varied between 1.5-2.
Creative Commons License