Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ระบบผู้เชี่ยวชาญสำหรับการเลือกและการออกแบบเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Expert system for heat exchanger selection and design
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรพจน์ เปี่ยมสมบูรณ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1278
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการพัฒนาโปรแกรมระบบผู้เชี่ยวชาญสำหรับการเลือกและการออกแบบเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อน ซึ่งประกอบด้วย 3 ส่วนหลัก คือ (1) ส่วนการเลือกเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนที่เหมาะสม (2) ส่วนการออกแบบเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนแบบเซลล์และท่อ และ (3) ส่วนฐานข้อมูลสมบัติของของไหล โปรแกรมการเลือกเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนที่เหมาะสม พัฒนาขึ้นโดยอาศัยฐานความรู้ของข้อกำหนดต่างๆ ซึ่งรวบรวมจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญ เครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนที่นำมาพิจารณาเป็นชนิดที่นิยมใช้ในภาคอุตสาหกรรม มี 5 ชนิด คือ Air-Cooled, Plate-and-Frame, Spiral, Double-Pipe และ Shell-and-Tube การทำงานของโปรแกรม เริ่มจากตรวจสอบสถานะของของไหล คำนวณอุณหภูมิที่ไม่ทราบค่า และคำนวณความร้อนที่ต้องการถ่ายโอนก่อนประมวลผลการเลือกกระบวนการเลือกกระทำโดยการคัดเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนที่ไม่เหมาะสมกับข้อกำหนดต่างๆ ออก และตัดสินใจเลือกจากข้อกำหนดต่าง ๆ โดยวิธี SMART (Simple Multi Attribute Rating Technique) การแสดงผลประกอบด้วยเหตุผลของการเลือกและการคัดเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนที่ไม่เหมาะสมออก พื้นที่แลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนที่ต้องการ วัสดุที่เหมาะสมกับชนิดของของไหล และค่าใช้จ่ายของเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนประมาณ โปรแกรมการออกแบบเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนแบบเชลล์และท่อ ใช้วิธีคำนวณความเหมาะสมในเชิงเศรษฐศาสตร์ ผลการคำนวณมีความน่าเชื่อถือเฉพาะในกรณีการแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนระหว่างของเหลวกับของเหลว และปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการคำนวณค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การถ่ายโอนความร้อนรวมอย่างมาก คือ แฟกเตอร์ความเสียดทาน ที่อัตราส่วนการเปลี่ยนแปลงของแฟกเตอร์ความเสียดทานต่อสัมประสิทธิ์การถ่ายโอนความร้อนรวม ประมาณ 1:11,326 และส่วนสุดท้ายคือส่วนฐานข้อมูลสมบัติของของไหล ประกอบด้วยข้อมูลความหนาแน่น ความหนืด ความจุความร้อน การนำความร้อน อุณหภูมิวิกฤต และความดันวิกฤต ของสาร 33 ชนิด ซึ่งผู้ใช้สามารถแก้ไขหรือเพิ่มเติมสมบัติของสารอื่น ๆ เข้าไปได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
An expert system for selecting a heat exchanger and design was developed. The program composes of three parts : (1) the selection part, (2) the design part, and (3) the database of fluid properties. In the selection part, the heat exchanger selection program was developed using knowledge-based of criteria that was collected from the experts. The popular types of heat exchangers in the industry selected are; Air-Cooled, Plate-and-Frame, Spiral, Double-Pipe, and Shell-and-Tube. Before starting selection process, the program started from checking phase of the fluids and calculating an unknown temperature and heat load. The selection proceeded by excluding the ones that did not comply with criteria and decided based on these criteria by using SMART method (Simple Multi Attribute Rating Technique). The results display the reason of selecting and/or excluding each heat exchanger, heat exchange area, suitable material, and rough cost estimation. In the design part, Shell-and-Tube heat exchanger design program optimizes the solution based on the economic aspect. The result is reliable for the case of liquid and liquid exchange. The friction factor is the most critical factor for the overall heat transfer coefficient calculation. The ratio of change of the overall heat transfer coefficient to unit of friction factor is about 11,326 : 1. And the last part, the database section contains the properties of 33 chemical species. The properties are density, viscosity, heat capacity, thermal conductivity, critical temperature, and critical pressure. The program allows a user to modify or add new data into the database.
Creative Commons License